CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Women's Bantamweight
↑UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Nolan4 / 12
←Osbourne vs DurdenLebosnoyani vs Hasanov→
Red Corner

Yana Santos

17-8(1 NC)12 UFCLast1.1yr ago
Balanced
Aging Threat
Title Fight
Output Drops Late
High Wear
5'6"ht·68"reach·Orthodoxstance·36age
VS
Women's Bantamweight135 lbs
3R
Blue Corner

Luana Santos

11-27 UFCLast4mo ago
Counter Striker
Rising
Early Chaos
5'6"ht·67"reach·Orthodoxstance·2610yrage
CQ
EdgesDecision Likely
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingSantosSlight edge
DecisionNo edge
GrapplingSantosDominant
KO Adv.SantosDominant
Sub Adv.SantosSlight edge
DurabilitySantos
Signals
3 signals
SUBMISSION

Santos actively hunts submissions on the ground.

CARDIO

Santos's output and strike differential trend downward in later rounds.

AGE GAP

Santos is 10 years older than Santos.

CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
Santos
Santos
+1.29
Santos
+0.06
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
Santos
Santos
0.12
Santos
1.06
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
No edge
Santos
69%
Santos
75%
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
Santos
Santos
44
Average
Santos
92
Ironclad
3 KO lossesKO losses0 KO losses
0.17KD / fight0.00
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
Moderate
Santos4.41SLpM
+
SLpM2.99Santos
7.4
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
No edge
SantosOutput Drops Late
SantosOutput Drops Late-77% R1→R3
Finish History
Santos
No finishes
Finish rate (wins)
0%
0/7
Stopped rate (losses)
60%
3/5
Santos
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×2
Finish rate (wins)
50%
3/6
Stopped rate (losses)
0%
0/1
Edge & Exposure
Santos
EdgeStriking Dominant

Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.

Santos
EdgeGrappling Dominant

Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.

Opposition Quality
Santos7–5UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
5–5
Record (10)
+0.1
Str Diff/Min
0%
Finish (W)
Santos6–1UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
3–1
Record (4)
-0.6
Str Diff/Min
33%
Finish (W)
Division Percentile Ranks
SantosWomen's BantamweightSantos
82nd
Striking Differential
49th
49th
Grappling Threat
85th
90th
Round Win Rate
95th
33rd
TD Defense
91st
2nd
Durability
78th
—
Finishing Rate
44th

— Insufficient divisional sample to rank this fighter in the current weight class.

Recent Form
Santos
Stat
Santos
5.004.41 career
↑0.59
SLpMOutput
⚠↓2.09
0.902.99 career
3.333.12 career
↑0.21
SApMAbsorbed
↓2.05
0.882.93 career
—
TD AttAttempts/15m
↑1.49
7.135.64 career
—
Sub AttAttempts/15m
↓0.45
0.751.20 career
Stat Breakdown
Finishes
Outcome Signal
Decision Likely
Santos75% distance
Finish 25%Decision 75%
Santos57% distance
Finish 43%Decision 57%
Santos 12 UFC fights·Santos 7 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Santos
12.8min
Santos
11.0min
Combined Distance Rate
68%of fights go the distance
CQ Finish Risk
KO Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
SantosTO KNOCK OUTSantos
13
Low
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins0
Total UFC wins7
Santos's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses0
Total UFC losses1
SantosTO KNOCK OUTSantos
37
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins1
Total UFC wins6
Santos's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses3
Total UFC losses5
Sub Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
SantosTO SUBMITSantos
6
Minimal
Sub Wins
Submission wins0
Total UFC wins7
Santos's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses1
SantosTO SUBMITSantos
23
Low
Sub Wins
Submission wins2
Total UFC wins6
Santos's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses5
SantosWin MethodSantos
0%
KO / TKO
17%
0%
Submission
33%
100%
Decision
50%
7 UFC wins · 7 Dec6 UFC wins · 1 KO · 2 Sub · 3 Dec
Santos
Loss Method
Santos
60%
KO / TKO
0%
0%
Submission
0%
40%
Decision
100%
5 UFC losses · 3 KO · 2 Dec1 UFC loss · 1 Dec
Santos3 stoppages · 3 KO
R1
2
R2
0
R3
1
R1R2R3
KO Loss
All stoppages
LKOIrene AldanaR1 · 4:35
LKOAspen LaddR3 · 0:33
LKOCristiane JustinoR1 · 3:25
Santos3 stoppages · 1 KO · 2 Sub
R1
2
R2
1
R3
0
R1R2R3
KO Win
Sub Win
All stoppages
WSubTainara LisboaR2 · 4:59
WSubMariya AgapovaR1 · 3:27
WKOJuliana MillerR1 · 3:41
Historical Context
Santos — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
W
Macy ChiassonVeteranW.BW
U-DEC
R3
Oct '25
65 SS (52%)·54 abs·0/1 td·2 td taken·49s ctrl
W
Miesha TateW.BW
U-DEC
R3
May '25
66 SS (56%)·40 abs·0/1 td·1 td taken·46s ctrl
W
Chelsea ChandlerW.BW
U-DEC
R3
Aug '24
94 SS (70%)·56 abs·60s ctrl·1 kd
L
Karol RosaW.FW
S-DEC
R3
Jul '23
95 SS (61%)·66 abs·1 td taken·233s ctrl
L
Holly HolmW.BW
U-DEC
R3
Mar '23
21 SS (46%)·32 abs·4 td taken·79s ctrl
L
Irene AldanaW.BW
KO/TKO
R14:35
Jul '21
24 SS (49%)·37 abs·11s ctrl·1 kd taken
View full fight log →
Santos — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
W
Karol RosaVeteranW.BW
U-DEC
R3
Jun '26
9 SS (82%)·7 abs·2/10 td·741s ctrl
W
Melissa CrodenW.BW
U-DEC
R3
Dec '25
12 SS (50%)·22 abs·3/7 td·561s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Tainara LisboaW.BW
SUB
R24:59
May '25
15 SS (79%)·6 abs·2/2 td·477s ctrl·1 sub att
L
Casey O'NeillW.FLY
U-DEC
R3
Aug '24
41 SS (42%)·83 abs·1/5 td·141s ctrl
W
Mariya AgapovaW.FLY
SUB
R13:27
Jul '24
2 SS (50%)·3 abs·1/1 td·143s ctrl·3 sub att
W
Stephanie EggerW.BW
U-DEC
R3
Dec '23
53 SS (51%)·44 abs·2/4 td·1 td taken·464s ctrl
View full fight log →
Common Opponents
Karol RosaSplit result
L
Santos
SD·R3·2023
W
Santos
UD·R3·2026
Matchup·W. BW·3R
↑UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Nolan
4/12←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Yana Santos

17-8(1 NC)12 UFC1.1yr ago
5'6"ht68"reachOrthodox36 yrs
VS·W. BW·3R
Blue Corner

Luana Santos

11-27 UFC4mo ago
5'6"ht67"reachOrthodox26 yrs
CQ
Edges
Decision Likely
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingSantosSlight edge
DecisionNo edge
GrapplingSantosDominant
DurabilitySantos
KO Adv.SantosDominant
Sub Adv.SantosSlight edge
Signals
2
CARDIOSantos's output and strike differential trend downward in later rounds.
AGE GAPSantos is 10 years older than Santos.
CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
Santos
Santos+1.29
Santos+0.06
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
Santos
Santos0.12
Santos1.06
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
No edge
Santos69%
Santos75%
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
Santos
Santos
44Average
Santos
92Ironclad
Stats
Santos
Santos
Striking
4.41SS Landed / min2.99
57%Str Acc52%
3.12SS Absorbed / min2.93
52%Str Def63%
0.08KD / fight0.00
Grappling
0.78TD / min2.17
51%TD Def85%
0.10Sub Att · /15m1.20
100%Sub Def100%
Finish History
Santos
No finishes
Finish Rate (Wins)
0%
0/7
Stopped Rate (Losses)
60%
3/5
Santos
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×2
Finish Rate (Wins)
50%
3/6
Stopped Rate (Losses)
0%
0/1
Santos75% distance
Finish 25%Decision 75%
Santos57% distance
Finish 43%Decision 57%
Santos 12 UFC fights·Santos 7 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Santos
12.8min
Santos
11.0min
Combined Distance Rate
68%of fights go the distance
Win & Loss Method
SantosWinSantos
0%
KO
17%
0%
Sub
33%
100%
Dec
50%
7 wins7 Dec
3 Dec2 Sub1 KO6 wins
SantosLossSantos
60%
KO
0%
0%
Sub
0%
40%
Dec
100%
5 losses3 KO2 Dec
1 Dec1 loss
CQ Finish Risk
Santos
to knock out
Santos
13Low
Santos
to knock out
Santos
37Elevated
Santos
to submit
Santos
6Minimal
Santos
to submit
Santos
23Low
Recent Form
Santos
Stat
Santos
5.00
4.41 career
↑0.59
SLpMOutput
↓2.09
0.90
2.99 career
3.33
3.12 career
↑0.21
SApMAbsorbed
↓2.05
0.88
2.93 career
—
TD AttAtt/15m
↑1.49
7.13
5.64 career
—
SubAtt/15m
↓0.45
0.75
1.20 career
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Santos—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
W
Macy ChiassonVeteranW. BW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Oct '25
65 SS (52%)·54 abs·0/1 td·2 td taken·49s ctrl
W
Miesha TateW. BW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · May '25
66 SS (56%)·40 abs·0/1 td·1 td taken·46s ctrl
W
Chelsea ChandlerW. BW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Aug '24
94 SS (70%)·56 abs·60s ctrl·1 kd
L
Karol RosaW. FW Bout
S-DEC · R3 · Jul '23
95 SS (61%)·66 abs·1 td taken·233s ctrl
L
Holly HolmW. BW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Mar '23
21 SS (46%)·32 abs·4 td taken·79s ctrl
L
Irene AldanaW. BW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 4:35 · Jul '21
24 SS (49%)·37 abs·11s ctrl·1 kd taken
View full fight log →
Santos—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
W
Karol RosaVeteranW. BW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jun '26
9 SS (82%)·7 abs·2/10 td·741s ctrl
W
Melissa CrodenW. BW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Dec '25
12 SS (50%)·22 abs·3/7 td·561s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Tainara LisboaW. BW Bout
SUB · R2 · 4:59 · May '25
15 SS (79%)·6 abs·2/2 td·477s ctrl·1 sub att
L
Casey O'NeillW. FLY Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Aug '24
41 SS (42%)·83 abs·1/5 td·141s ctrl
W
Mariya AgapovaW. FLY Bout
SUB · R1 · 3:27 · Jul '24
2 SS (50%)·3 abs·1/1 td·143s ctrl·3 sub att
W
Stephanie EggerW. BW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Dec '23
53 SS (51%)·44 abs·2/4 td·1 td taken·464s ctrl
View full fight log →
Common Opponents
Karol RosaSplit result
L
Santos
SD·R3·2023
W
Santos
UD·R3·2026
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X