CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Lightweight
↑UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Nolan1 / 12
←Brown vs Smith→
Red Corner

Renato Moicano

21-7-120 UFCLast7mo ago
Balanced
Declining
5× Title
5× 5R
High Variance
Early Chaos
Output Builds Late
High Wear
5'11"ht·72"reach·Orthodoxstance·37age
VS
Lightweight155 lbs
5R
Blue Corner

Tom Nolan

“Big Train”
11-16 UFCLast5mo ago
Pressure Fighter
Hot Streak
6'3"+4"ht·73"reach·Southpawstance·2611yrage
CQ
Edges—
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingNo edge
DecisionNo edge
GrapplingMoicanoSlight edge
KO Adv.No edge
Sub Adv.NolanDominant
DurabilityNo edge
Signals
3 signals
SUBMISSION

Nolan actively hunts submissions on the ground.

SOUTHPAW

Nolan is a southpaw striker against an orthodox opponent. The stance mismatch gives Nolan natural angle advantages at range.

AGE GAP

Moicano is 11 years older than Nolan.

CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
No edge
Moicano
+0.55
Nolan
+1.10
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
Moicano
Moicano
0.71
Nolan
0.39
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
No edge
Moicano
62%
Nolan
58%
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
—
Moicano
66
Average
Nolan
61
Average
3 KO lossesKO losses1 KO loss
0.20KD / fight0.33
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
High
Moicano4.10SLpM
+
SLpM4.84Nolan
8.9
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
Moicano
MoicanoOutput Builds Late+37% R1→R3
NolanOutput Drops Late-39% R1→R3
Finish History
Moicano
KO/TKO ×2Sub ×7
Finish rate (wins)
69%
9/13
Stopped rate (losses)
71%
5/7
Nolan
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×1
Finish rate (wins)
40%
2/5
Stopped rate (losses)
100%
1/1
Edge & Exposure
Moicano
EdgeStriking Edge

Above-average net striking margin for this division. Wins the exchange battle consistently.

EdgePressure Fighter

Output holds or improves as the fight extends. Wins the striking exchange in later rounds when opponents expect a slowdown.

ExposureMileage Risk

Age and UFC fight volume are both elevated. Vulnerable to opponents who apply sustained pressure late.

Nolan
EdgeStriking Edge

Above-average net striking margin for this division. Wins the exchange battle consistently.

Opposition Quality
Moicano13–7UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
9–7
Record (16)
-0.7
Str Diff/Min
67%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)
-36% step-up
4–4
Record (8)
-0.2
Str Diff/Min
50%
Finish (W)
vs. Elite Opps (≥15 UFC wins)
0–3
Record (3)
-1.1
Str Diff/Min
—
Finish (W)
Nolan5–1UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
3–0
Record (3)
+1.3
Str Diff/Min
33%
Finish (W)
vs. Elite Opps (≥15 UFC wins)

Not enough qualifying fights

Division Percentile Ranks
MoicanoLightweightNolan
65th
Striking Differential
79th
60th
Grappling Threat
39th
73rd
Round Win Rate
67th
44th
TD Defense
33rd
46th
Durability
38th
68th
Finishing Rate
23rd
Recent Form
Moicano
Stat
Nolan
2.234.10 career
⚠↓1.87
SLpMOutput
⚠↓1.15
3.694.84 career
3.263.55 career
↓0.29
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.90
2.843.74 career
3.844.15 career
↓0.31
TD AttAttempts/15m
↑2.42
6.594.17 career
0.550.60 career
↓0.05
Sub AttAttempts/15m
↑0.36
1.761.40 career
Stat Breakdown
Finishes
Moicano30% distance
Finish 70%Decision 30%
Nolan50% distance
Finish 50%Decision 50%
Moicano 20 UFC fights·Nolan 6 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Moicano
9.4min
Nolan
9.0min
Combined Distance Rate
35%of fights go the distance
CQ Finish Risk
KO Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
MoicanoTO KNOCK OUTNolan
39
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins2
Total UFC wins13
Nolan's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses1
Total UFC losses1
NolanTO KNOCK OUTMoicano
39
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins1
Total UFC wins5
Moicano's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses3
Total UFC losses7
Sub Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
MoicanoTO SUBMITNolan
30
Elevated
Sub Wins
Submission wins7
Total UFC wins13
Nolan's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses1
NolanTO SUBMITMoicano
64
Elite
Sub Wins
Submission wins1
Total UFC wins5
Moicano's Sub Losses
Sub losses2
Total UFC losses7
MoicanoWin MethodNolan
15%
KO / TKO
20%
54%
Submission
20%
31%
Decision
60%
13 UFC wins · 2 KO · 7 Sub · 4 Dec5 UFC wins · 1 KO · 1 Sub · 3 Dec
Moicano
Loss Method
Nolan
43%
KO / TKO
100%
29%
Submission
0%
29%
Decision
0%
7 UFC losses · 3 KO · 2 Sub · 2 Dec1 UFC loss · 1 KO
Moicano14 stoppages · 5 KO · 9 Sub
R1
6
R2
7
R3
1
R1R2R3
KO Win
KO Loss
Sub Win
Sub Loss
All stoppages
WSubChris DuncanR2 · 3:14
LSubIslam MakhachevR1 · 4:05
WKOBenoit Saint DenisR2 · 5:00
WKOJalin TurnerR2 · 4:11
WSubBrad RiddellR1 · 3:20
Nolan3 stoppages · 2 KO · 1 Sub
R1
3
R2
0
R3
0
R1R2R3
KO Win
KO Loss
Sub Win
All stoppages
WSubCharlie CampbellR1 · 4:08
WKOVictor MartinezR1 · 3:50
LKONikolas MottaR1 · 1:03
Historical Context
Moicano — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
W
Chris DuncanTITLELW
SUB
R23:14
Apr '26
21 SS (58%)·27 abs·1/4 td·196s ctrl·1 sub att
L
Beneil DariushEliteLW
U-DEC
R3
Jun '25
31 SS (51%)·56 abs·0/3 td·5 td taken·80s ctrl·1 kd
L
Islam MakhachevEliteTITLELW
SUB
R14:05
Jan '25
9 SS (33%)·6 abs·1 td taken
W
Benoit Saint DenisTITLELW
KO/TKO
R25:00
Sep '24
50 SS (69%)·25 abs·1/3 td·293s ctrl
W
Jalin TurnerVeteranLW
KO/TKO
R24:11
Apr '24
36 SS (54%)·16 abs·2/6 td·350s ctrl·1 kd taken
W
Drew DoberVeteranLW
U-DEC
R3
Feb '24
23 SS (55%)·23 abs·3/6 td·1 td taken·633s ctrl
View full fight log →
Nolan — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·6 fights
W
Fares ZiamVeteranLW
U-DEC
R3
Jun '26
31 SS (47%)·16 abs·2/6 td·3 td taken·407s ctrl
W
Charlie CampbellLW
SUB
R14:08
Sep '25
26 SS (43%)·15 abs·1/1 td·34s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Viacheslav BorshchevLW
U-DEC
R3
Feb '25
69 SS (39%)·66 abs·1/8 td·121s ctrl·3 sub att
W
Alex ReyesLW
U-DEC
R3
Aug '24
84 SS (48%)·69 abs·2 td taken·22s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Victor MartinezLW
KO/TKO
R13:50
May '24
33 SS (52%)·18 abs·1 kd taken
L
Nikolas MottaLW
KO/TKO
R11:03
Jan '24
12 SS (60%)·21 abs·1 kd taken
View full fight log →
Matchup·LW·5R
↑UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Nolan
1/12←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Renato Moicano

21-7-120 UFC7mo ago
5'11"ht72"reachOrthodox37 yrs
VS·LW·5R
Blue Corner

Tom Nolan

“Big Train”
11-16 UFC5mo ago
6'3"+4"ht73"reachSouthpaw26 yrs
CQ
Edges
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingNo edge
DecisionNo edge
GrapplingMoicanoSlight edge
DurabilityNo edge
KO Adv.No edge
Sub Adv.NolanDominant
Signals
2
SOUTHPAWNolan is a southpaw striker against an orthodox opponent.
AGE GAPMoicano is 11 years older than Nolan.
CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
No edge
Moicano+0.55
Nolan+1.10
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
Moicano
Moicano0.71
Nolan0.39
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
No edge
Moicano62%
Nolan58%
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
No edge
Moicano
66Average
Nolan
61Average
Stats
Moicano
Nolan
Striking
4.10SS Landed / min4.84
49%Str Acc45%
3.55SS Absorbed / min3.74
59%Str Def48%
0.10KD / fight0.00
Grappling
1.68TD / min1.08
64%TD Def58%
0.60Sub Att · /15m1.40
0%Sub Def100%
Finish History
Moicano
KO/TKO ×2Sub ×7
Finish Rate (Wins)
69%
9/13
Stopped Rate (Losses)
71%
5/7
Nolan
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×1
Finish Rate (Wins)
40%
2/5
Stopped Rate (Losses)
100%
1/1
Moicano30% distance
Finish 70%Decision 30%
Nolan50% distance
Finish 50%Decision 50%
Moicano 20 UFC fights·Nolan 6 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Moicano
9.4min
Nolan
9.0min
Combined Distance Rate
35%of fights go the distance
Win & Loss Method
MoicanoWinNolan
15%
KO
20%
54%
Sub
20%
31%
Dec
60%
13 wins2 KO7 Sub4 Dec
3 Dec1 Sub1 KO5 wins
MoicanoLossNolan
43%
KO
100%
29%
Sub
0%
29%
Dec
0%
7 losses3 KO2 Sub2 Dec
1 KO1 loss
CQ Finish Risk
Moicano
to knock out
Nolan
39Elevated
Nolan
to knock out
Moicano
39Elevated
Moicano
to submit
Nolan
30Elevated
Nolan
to submit
Moicano
64Elite
Recent Form
Moicano
Stat
Nolan
2.23
4.10 career
↓1.87
SLpMOutput
↓1.15
3.69
4.84 career
3.26
3.55 career
↓0.29
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.90
2.84
3.74 career
3.84
4.15 career
↓0.31
TD AttAtt/15m
↑2.42
6.59
4.17 career
0.55
0.60 career
↓0.05
SubAtt/15m
↑0.36
1.76
1.40 career
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Moicano—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
W
Chris DuncanTITLELW Bout
SUB · R2 · 3:14 · Apr '26
21 SS (58%)·27 abs·1/4 td·196s ctrl·1 sub att
L
Beneil DariushEliteLW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jun '25
31 SS (51%)·56 abs·0/3 td·5 td taken·80s ctrl·1 kd
L
Islam MakhachevEliteTITLELW Bout
SUB · R1 · 4:05 · Jan '25
9 SS (33%)·6 abs·1 td taken
W
Benoit Saint DenisTITLELW Bout
KO/TKO · R2 · 5:00 · Sep '24
50 SS (69%)·25 abs·1/3 td·293s ctrl
W
Jalin TurnerVeteranLW Bout
KO/TKO · R2 · 4:11 · Apr '24
36 SS (54%)·16 abs·2/6 td·350s ctrl·1 kd taken
W
Drew DoberVeteranLW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Feb '24
23 SS (55%)·23 abs·3/6 td·1 td taken·633s ctrl
View full fight log →
Nolan—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
UFC Fights·6 fights
W
Fares ZiamVeteranLW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jun '26
31 SS (47%)·16 abs·2/6 td·3 td taken·407s ctrl
W
Charlie CampbellLW Bout
SUB · R1 · 4:08 · Sep '25
26 SS (43%)·15 abs·1/1 td·34s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Viacheslav BorshchevLW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Feb '25
69 SS (39%)·66 abs·1/8 td·121s ctrl·3 sub att
W
Alex ReyesLW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Aug '24
84 SS (48%)·69 abs·2 td taken·22s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Victor MartinezLW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 3:50 · May '24
33 SS (52%)·18 abs·1 kd taken
L
Nikolas MottaLW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 1:03 · Jan '24
12 SS (60%)·21 abs·1 kd taken
View full fight log →
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X