Matchup Analysis·Welterweight
Red Corner
Randy Brown
“Rudeboy”
20-822 UFCLast7mo ago
Pressure Fighter
Declining
Title Fight
High Wear
6'3"+5"ht·78"+6"reach·Orthodoxstance·36age
VS
Welterweight170 lbs
3R
Blue Corner
Jacobe Smith
“Cobe”
13-04 UFCLastthis month
Complete Fighter
Hot Streak
5'10"ht·72"reach·Southpawstance·306yrage
Signals3 signals
SOUTHPAW
Smith is a southpaw striker against an orthodox opponent. The stance mismatch gives Smith natural angle advantages at range.
REACH CLIFF
Brown has a 6" reach advantage and fights at distance. In a pure range battle, Brown's reach is a structural advantage.
AGE GAP
Brown is 6 years older than Smith.
CQ Core Edges
Brown
+1.04
Smith
+4.11
Brown
0.00
Smith
2.02
Brown
47%
Smith
Too few rounds
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
Brown
70
AverageSmith
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
Brown4.39SLpM
+SLpM6.89Smith
11.3
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
BrownOutput Builds Late+21% R1→R3
SmithEarly Finisher
Finish History
Brown
KO/TKO ×4Sub ×3
Finish rate (wins)
50%
7/14
Stopped rate (losses)
63%
5/8
Smith
KO/TKO ×3Sub ×1
Finish rate (wins)
100%
4/4
Stopped rate (losses)
—
—
Edge & Exposure
Brown
EdgeStriking Edge
Above-average net striking margin for this division. Wins the exchange battle consistently.
ExposureMileage Risk
Age and UFC fight volume are both elevated. Vulnerable to opponents who apply sustained pressure late.
Smith
EdgeKO Threat
Finishes most opponents by KO/TKO. Can end the fight with a single clean shot.
EdgeGrappling Dominant
Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.
Opposition Quality
Brown14–8UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
10–7
Record (17)
+1.1
Str Diff/Min
60%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)-2% step-up
3–2
Record (5)
+1.3
Str Diff/Min
33%
Finish (W)
vs. Elite Opps (≥15 UFC wins)
1–1
Record (2)
+0.3
Str Diff/Min
0%
Finish (W)
Smith4–0UFC
Too few fights to rate.
Division Percentile Ranks
BrownWelterweightSmith
76th
Striking Differential
96th30th
Grappling Threat
99th35th
Round Win Rate
—75th
TD Defense
97th46th
Durability
75th28th
Finishing Rate
88th— Insufficient divisional sample to rank this fighter in the current weight class.
Recent Form
Brown
Stat
Smith
4.704.39 career
↑0.31
SLpMOutput
↓0.27
6.626.89 career
4.133.35 career
↑0.78
SApMAbsorbed
↑0.53
3.312.78 career
2.122.08 career
↑0.04
TD AttAttempts/15m
—
0.000.50 career
↓0.50
Sub AttAttempts/15m
↑0.40
1.100.70 career
Stat Breakdown
Finishes
Outcome Signal
Elevated Finish Risk
Brown46% distance
Finish 54%Decision 46%
Smith0% distance
Finish 100%Decision 0%
Brown 22 UFC fights·Smith 4 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Brown
10.5min
Smith
3.7min
Combined Distance Rate
39%of fights go the distance
CQ Finish Risk
KO Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
BrownTO KNOCK OUTSmith
30
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins4
Total UFC wins14
Smith's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses0
Total UFC losses0
SmithTO KNOCK OUTBrown
60
Elite
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins3
Total UFC wins4
Brown's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses3
Total UFC losses8
Sub Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
BrownTO SUBMITSmith
25
Elevated
Sub Wins
Submission wins3
Total UFC wins14
Smith's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses0
SmithTO SUBMITBrown
55
Elite
Sub Wins
Submission wins1
Total UFC wins4
Brown's Sub Losses
Sub losses2
Total UFC losses8
BrownWin MethodSmith
29%
KO / TKO
75%
21%
Submission
25%
50%
Decision
0%
14 UFC wins · 4 KO · 3 Sub · 7 Dec4 UFC wins · 3 KO · 1 Sub
Brown
Loss Method
Smith38%
KO / TKO
—
25%
Submission
—
38%
Decision
—
8 UFC losses · 3 KO · 2 Sub · 3 DecNo UFC losses
Brown12 stoppages · 7 KO · 5 Sub
R1
3
R2
7
R3
2
KO Win
KO Loss
Sub Win
Sub Loss
All stoppages
LKOGabriel BonfimR2 · 1:40
WKONicolas DalbyR2 · 1:39
WKOMuslim SalikhovR1 · 3:17
LSubJack Della MaddalenaR1 · 2:13
WSubAlex OliveiraR1 · 2:50
Smith4 stoppages · 3 KO · 1 Sub
R1
3
R2
1
R30
KO Win
Sub Win
All stoppages
WKOBruce WhiteheadR1 · 1:32
WKOJosiah HarrellR1 · 3:01
WSubNiko PriceR2 · 4:03
WKOPreston ParsonsR1 · 1:13
Historical Context
Brown — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
46 SS (48%)·56 abs·0/4 td·163s ctrl
33 SS (38%)·35 abs·1 kd taken
54 SS (47%)·26 abs·1 kd·1 kd taken
60 SS (54%)·57 abs·2/5 td·106s ctrl
67 SS (48%)·26 abs·4 td taken·42s ctrl·2 sub att
13 SS (28%)·10 abs·1 kd
Smith — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·4 fights
11 SS (65%)·4 abs·1/2 td·29s ctrl
33 SS (70%)·7 abs·2/2 td·21s ctrl
46 SS (62%)·34 abs·2/2 td·341s ctrl·1 sub att
12 SS (52%)·7 abs·13s ctrl·1 kd
Tracked Fights·1 fight
WChristien Savoie
DWCSKO/TKOR2Oct 2024
Common Opponents
Niko PriceSplit result
L
Brown
KO/TKO·R2·2018
W
Smith
Sub·R2·2025