CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Heavyweight
↑UFC Fight Night: Cortes Acosta vs. Walker1 / 14
←Suarez vs Jandiroba→
Red Corner

Waldo Cortes Acosta

“Salsa Boy”
17-413 UFCLast2mo ago
Pressure Fighter
Aging Threat
Early Chaos
Output Builds Late
Moderate Wear
6'4"ht·78"reach·Orthodoxstance·35age
VS
Heavyweight265 lbs
5R
Blue Corner

Johnny Walker

23-10(1 NC)17 UFCLastthis month
Kickboxer
Declining
4× 5R
High Variance
Early Chaos
High Wear
6'6"+2"ht·82"+4"reach·Orthodoxstance·34age
CQ
Edges—
Walker · KO Vulnerability
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingAcostaSlight edge
DecisionAcostaSlight edge
GrapplingNo edge
KO Adv.AcostaDominant
Sub Adv.WalkerSlight edge
DurabilityAcosta
Signals
1 signal
WC TRANSITION

Walker is in their 2nd fight into a move up from Light Heavyweight. Record at Heavyweight: 1-0.

CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
Acosta
Acosta
+1.71
Walker
+0.91
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
No edge
Acosta
0.17
Walker
0.10
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
Acosta
Acosta
69%
Walker
48%
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
Acosta
Acosta
100
Ironclad
Walker
45
Average
0 KO lossesKO losses4 KO losses
0.00KD / fight0.41
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
High
Acosta5.34SLpM
+
SLpM3.90Walker
9.2
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
Acosta
AcostaOutput Builds Late+55% R1→R3
WalkerOutput Drops Late-24% R1→R3
Finish History
Acosta
KO/TKO ×5
Finish rate (wins)
50%
5/10
Stopped rate (losses)
0%
0/3
Walker
KO/TKO ×7Sub ×1
Finish rate (wins)
89%
8/9
Stopped rate (losses)
57%
4/7
Edge & Exposure
Acosta
EdgeStriking Dominant

Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.

EdgePressure Fighter

Output holds or improves as the fight extends. Wins the striking exchange in later rounds when opponents expect a slowdown.

Walker
EdgeKO Threat

Finishes most opponents by KO/TKO. Can end the fight with a single clean shot.

EdgeStriking Edge

Above-average net striking margin for this division. Wins the exchange battle consistently.

ExposureWear Concern

High accumulated UFC fight volume. Susceptible to opponents who apply pressure in later rounds.

Opposition Quality
Acosta10–3UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
7–3
Record (10)
+1.4
Str Diff/Min
57%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)
+0% step-up
4–2
Record (6)
+1.9
Str Diff/Min
50%
Finish (W)
vs. Elite Opps (≥15 UFC wins)
2–0
Record (2)
+1.9
Str Diff/Min
50%
Finish (W)
Walker9–7UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
8–7
Record (16)
+0.9
Str Diff/Min
88%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)
-22% step-up
2–4
Record (7)
-0.2
Str Diff/Min
50%
Finish (W)
vs. Elite Opps (≥15 UFC wins)

Not enough qualifying fights

Division Percentile Ranks
AcostaHeavyweightWalker
88th
Striking Differential
71st
44th
Grappling Threat
39th
77th
Round Win Rate
46th
65th
TD Defense
33rd
98th
Durability
36th
24th
Finishing Rate
69th
Recent Form
Acosta
Stat
Walker
4.395.34 career
↓0.95
SLpMOutput
↑0.49
4.393.90 career
4.153.63 career
↑0.52
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.51
2.482.99 career
—
TD AttAttempts/15m
—
—
Sub AttAttempts/15m
↓0.70
0.000.70 career
Stat Breakdown
Finishes
Acosta62% distance
Finish 38%Decision 62%
Walker24% distance
Finish 76%Decision 24%
Acosta 13 UFC fights·Walker 17 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Acosta
11.3min
Walker
6.6min
Combined Distance Rate
40%of fights go the distance
CQ Finish Risk
KO Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
AcostaTO KNOCK OUTWalker
69
Elite
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins5
Total UFC wins10
Walker's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses4
Total UFC losses7
WalkerTO KNOCK OUTAcosta
27
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins7
Total UFC wins9
Acosta's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses0
Total UFC losses3
Sub Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
AcostaTO SUBMITWalker
4
Minimal
Sub Wins
Submission wins0
Total UFC wins10
Walker's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses7
WalkerTO SUBMITAcosta
14
Low
Sub Wins
Submission wins1
Total UFC wins9
Acosta's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses3
AcostaWin MethodWalker
50%
KO / TKO
78%
0%
Submission
11%
50%
Decision
11%
10 UFC wins · 5 KO · 5 Dec9 UFC wins · 7 KO · 1 Sub · 1 Dec
Acosta
Loss Method
Walker
0%
KO / TKO
57%
0%
Submission
0%
100%
Decision
43%
3 UFC losses · 3 Dec7 UFC losses · 4 KO · 3 Dec
Acosta5 stoppages · 5 KO
R1
3
R2
2
R3
0
R1R2R3
KO Win
All stoppages
WKODerrick LewisR2 · 3:14
WKOShamil GazievR1 · 1:22
WKOAnte DelijaR1 · 3:59
WKORyan SpannR2 · 4:48
WKOLukasz BrzeskiR1 · 3:01
Walker13 stoppages · 11 KO · 1 Sub
R1
11
R2
2
R3
0
R1R2R3
KO Win
KO Loss
Sub Win
All stoppages
WKOMick ParkinR1 · 3:35
WKOZhang MingyangR2 · 2:37
LKOVolkan OezdemirR1 · 2:28
LKOMagomed AnkalaevR2 · 2:42
NCFinMagomed AnkalaevR1 · 3:13
Historical Context
Acosta — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·13 fights
L
Alexander VolkovVeteranHW
U-DEC
R3
May '26
54 SS (42%)·88 abs·0/1 td
W
Derrick LewisEliteHW
KO/TKO
R23:14
Jan '26
44 SS (71%)·8 abs·1/1 td·28s ctrl·1 kd
W
Shamil GazievHW
KO/TKO
R11:22
Nov '25
10 SS (48%)·6 abs·8s ctrl·2 kd
W
Ante DelijaHW
KO/TKO
R13:59
Nov '25
12 SS (71%)·16 abs·97s ctrl·1 kd
L
Sergei PavlovichHW
U-DEC
R3
Aug '25
45 SS (38%)·61 abs
W
Serghei SpivacVeteranHW
U-DEC
R3
Jun '25
110 SS (47%)·48 abs·2 td taken
View full fight log →
Walker — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·17 fights
W
Mick ParkinHW
KO/TKO
R13:35
Oct '26
23 SS (72%)·11 abs·27s ctrl·1 kd
L
Dominick ReyesVeteranLHW
S-DEC
R3
Apr '26
42 SS (53%)·34 abs·0/1 td·10s ctrl
W
Zhang MingyangLHW
KO/TKO
R22:37
Aug '25
50 SS (75%)·20 abs·0/2 td·80s ctrl·1 kd
L
Volkan OezdemirLHW
KO/TKO
R12:28
Jun '24
15 SS (45%)·37 abs·2 kd taken
L
Magomed AnkalaevVeteranLHW
KO/TKO
R22:42
Jan '24
24 SS (34%)·39 abs·1 kd taken
NC
Magomed AnkalaevVeteranLHW
Could Not …
R1
Oct '23
14 SS (52%)·13 abs·1 td taken
View full fight log →
Common Opponents
Ryan SpannSame result
W
Acosta
KO/TKO·R2·2025
W
Walker
KO/TKO·R1·2020
Matchup·HW·5R
↑UFC Fight Night: Cortes Acosta vs. Walker
1/14←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Waldo Cortes Acosta

“Salsa Boy”
17-413 UFC2mo ago
6'4"ht78"reachOrthodox35 yrs
VS·HW·5R
Blue Corner

Johnny Walker

23-10(1 NC)17 UFCthis month
6'6"+2"ht82"+4"reachOrthodox34 yrs
CQ
Edges
Walker · KO Vulnerability
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingAcostaSlight edge
DecisionAcostaSlight edge
GrapplingNo edge
DurabilityAcosta
KO Adv.AcostaDominant
Sub Adv.WalkerSlight edge
Signals
1
WC TRANSITIONWalker is in their 2nd fight into a move up from Light Heavyweight. Record at Heavyweight: 1-0.
CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
Acosta
Acosta+1.71
Walker+0.91
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
No edge
Acosta0.17
Walker0.10
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
Acosta
Acosta69%
Walker48%
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
Acosta
Acosta
100Ironclad
Walker
45Average
Stats
Acosta
Walker
Striking
5.34SS Landed / min3.90
48%Str Acc54%
3.63SS Absorbed / min2.99
54%Str Def46%
0.46KD / fight0.35
Grappling
0.40TD / min0.36
73%TD Def57%
0.10Sub Att · /15m0.70
—Sub Def—
Finish History
Acosta
KO/TKO ×5
Finish Rate (Wins)
50%
5/10
Stopped Rate (Losses)
0%
0/3
Walker
KO/TKO ×7Sub ×1
Finish Rate (Wins)
89%
8/9
Stopped Rate (Losses)
57%
4/7
Acosta62% distance
Finish 38%Decision 62%
Walker24% distance
Finish 76%Decision 24%
Acosta 13 UFC fights·Walker 17 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Acosta
11.3min
Walker
6.6min
Combined Distance Rate
40%of fights go the distance
Win & Loss Method
AcostaWinWalker
50%
KO
78%
0%
Sub
11%
50%
Dec
11%
10 wins5 KO5 Dec
1 Dec1 Sub7 KO9 wins
AcostaLossWalker
0%
KO
57%
0%
Sub
0%
100%
Dec
43%
3 losses3 Dec
3 Dec4 KO7 losses
CQ Finish Risk
Acosta
to knock out
Walker
69Elite
Walker
to knock out
Acosta
27Elevated
Acosta
to submit
Walker
4Minimal
Walker
to submit
Acosta
14Low
Recent Form
Acosta
Stat
Walker
4.39
5.34 career
↓0.95
SLpMOutput
↑0.49
4.39
3.90 career
4.15
3.63 career
↑0.52
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.51
2.48
2.99 career
—
SubAtt/15m
↓0.70
0.00
0.70 career
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Acosta—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
UFC Fights·13 fights
L
Alexander VolkovVeteranHW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · May '26
54 SS (42%)·88 abs·0/1 td
W
Derrick LewisEliteHW Bout
KO/TKO · R2 · 3:14 · Jan '26
44 SS (71%)·8 abs·1/1 td·28s ctrl·1 kd
W
Shamil GazievHW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 1:22 · Nov '25
10 SS (48%)·6 abs·8s ctrl·2 kd
W
Ante DelijaHW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 3:59 · Nov '25
12 SS (71%)·16 abs·97s ctrl·1 kd
L
Sergei PavlovichHW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Aug '25
45 SS (38%)·61 abs
W
Serghei SpivacVeteranHW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jun '25
110 SS (47%)·48 abs·2 td taken
View full fight log →
Walker—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
UFC Fights·17 fights
W
Mick ParkinHW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 3:35 · Oct '26
23 SS (72%)·11 abs·27s ctrl·1 kd
L
Dominick ReyesVeteranLHW Bout
S-DEC · R3 · Apr '26
42 SS (53%)·34 abs·0/1 td·10s ctrl
W
Zhang MingyangLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R2 · 2:37 · Aug '25
50 SS (75%)·20 abs·0/2 td·80s ctrl·1 kd
L
Volkan OezdemirLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 2:28 · Jun '24
15 SS (45%)·37 abs·2 kd taken
L
Magomed AnkalaevVeteranLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R2 · 2:42 · Jan '24
24 SS (34%)·39 abs·1 kd taken
NC
Magomed AnkalaevVeteranLHW Bout
Could Not … · R1 · Oct '23
14 SS (52%)·13 abs·1 td taken
View full fight log →
Common Opponents
Ryan SpannSame result
W
Acosta
KO/TKO·R2·2025
W
Walker
KO/TKO·R1·2020
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X