CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Welterweight
↑UFC Fight Night: Cortes Acosta vs. Walker4 / 14
←Grant vs SmithElekana vs Fernando→
Red Corner

Seokhyeon Ko

“Technical”
13-33 UFCLast4mo ago
Wrestler
5'10"ht·71"reach·Southpawstance·33age
VS
Welterweight170 lbs
3R
Blue Corner

Wellington Turman

“The Prodigy”
18-89 UFCLast2yr ago
Balanced
Inactive
Moderate Wear
6'0"+2"ht·72"reach·Orthodoxstance·30age
CQ
EdgesDecision Likely
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingKoDominant
DecisionKoDominant
GrapplingKoDominant
KO Adv.KoClear edge
Sub Adv.TurmanSlight edge
DurabilityNo data
Signals
2 signals
RING RUST

Turman is returning after 35 months out.

WC TRANSITION

Turman is in their 3rd fight into a move down from Middleweight. Record at Welterweight: 0-2.

CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
Ko
Ko
+1.22
Turman
-0.94
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
Ko
Ko
1.74
Turman
0.78
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
Ko
Ko
100%
Turman
43%
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
—
Ko
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
Turman
52
Average
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
Moderate
Ko3.15SLpM
+
SLpM3.23Turman
6.4
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
No edge
KoOutput Holds Steady0% R1→R3
TurmanOutput Holds Steady-7% R1→R3
Finish History
Ko
No finishes
Finish rate (wins)
0%
0/2
Stopped rate (losses)
0%
0/1
Turman
Sub ×1
Finish rate (wins)
33%
1/3
Stopped rate (losses)
50%
3/6
Edge & Exposure
Ko
EdgeGrappling Dominant

Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.

EdgeStriking Dominant

Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.

Turman
ExposureTakedown Vulnerable

Division-low TD defense rate. Opponents with an active takedown game have a clear structural path.

Opposition Quality
Ko2–1UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
2–1
Record (3)
+1.5
Str Diff/Min
0%
Finish (W)
Turman3–6UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
1–4
Record (5)
-1.3
Str Diff/Min
100%
Finish (W)
Division Percentile Ranks
KoWelterweightTurman
82nd
Striking Differential
19th
92nd
Grappling Threat
41st
99th
Round Win Rate
23rd
17th
TD Defense
5th
67th
Durability
29th
—
Finishing Rate
11th

— Insufficient divisional sample to rank this fighter in the current weight class.

Recent Form
Ko
Stat
Turman
3.003.15 career
↓0.15
SLpMOutput
↑0.45
3.683.23 career
1.471.93 career
↓0.46
SApMAbsorbed
↑0.22
4.394.17 career
5.675.67 career
↑0.00
TD AttAttempts/15m
⚠↓3.72
3.737.45 career
—
Sub AttAttempts/15m
↓0.39
0.410.80 career
Stat Breakdown
Striking
Ko4 fightsTurman
Div avg
Sig. Strikes / Min
3.15
3.23
Str. Accuracy
50%
51%
Sig. Absorbed / min
1.93
4.17
Str. Defense
62%
45%
KoStrike DistributionTurman
By Target
80%
Head
59%
10%
Body
21%
10%
Leg
21%
By Position
68%
Distance
76%
4%
Clinch
16%
28%
Ground
8%
Sig Strikes
Ko
45avg landed / fight
Avg Fight Time
15.0 min
Goes Dist
100%
Turman
35avg landed / fight
Avg Fight Time
10.7 min
Goes Dist
56%
Historical Context
Ko — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·3 fights
L
Jean-Paul LebosnoyaniWW
U-DEC
R3
Jul '26
66 SS (39%)·52 abs·0/4 td·3 td taken·107s ctrl
W
Phil RoweWW
U-DEC
R3
Nov '25
36 SS (86%)·4 abs·4/4 td·790s ctrl
W
Oban ElliottWW
U-DEC
R3
Jun '25
33 SS (54%)·10 abs·6/9 td·615s ctrl·1 sub att
Tracked Fights·1 fight
WIgor Cavalcanti
DWCSU-DECR3Sep 2024
View full fight log →
Turman — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
L
Jared GoodenWW
SUB
R21:11
Dec '23
37 SS (65%)·53 abs·1/1 td·1 td taken·100s ctrl
L
Randy BrownVeteranWW
U-DEC
R3
Jun '23
55 SS (52%)·64 abs·0/5 td·2 td taken·185s ctrl
L
Andre PetroskiMW
U-DEC
R3
Nov '22
41 SS (48%)·42 abs·1/3 td·8 td taken·100s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Misha CirkunovMW
SUB
R21:29
Feb '22
15 SS (79%)·30 abs·0/3 td·1 td taken·135s ctrl·2 sub att
W
Sam AlveyVeteranMW
S-DEC
R3
Aug '21
69 SS (58%)·68 abs·2/9 td·174s ctrl
L
Bruno SilvaMW
KO/TKO
R14:45
Jun '21
1 SS (100%)·19 abs·0/10 td·172s ctrl
View full fight log →
Matchup·WW·3R
↑UFC Fight Night: Cortes Acosta vs. Walker
4/14←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Seokhyeon Ko

“Technical”
13-33 UFC4mo ago
5'10"ht71"reachSouthpaw33 yrs
VS·WW·3R
Blue Corner

Wellington Turman

“The Prodigy”
18-89 UFC2yr ago
6'0"+2"ht72"reachOrthodox30 yrs
CQ
Edges
Decision Likely
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingKoDominant
DecisionKoDominant
GrapplingKoDominant
DurabilityNo data
KO Adv.KoClear edge
Sub Adv.TurmanSlight edge
Signals
2
RING RUSTTurman is returning after 35 months out.
WC TRANSITIONTurman is in their 3rd fight into a move down from Middleweight. Record at Welterweight: 0-2.
CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
Ko
Ko+1.22
Turman-0.94
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
Ko
Ko1.74
Turman0.78
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
Ko
Ko100%
Turman43%
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
No data
Ko
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
Turman
52Average
Stats
Ko
Turman
Striking
3.15SS Landed / min3.23
50%Str Acc51%
1.93SS Absorbed / min4.17
62%Str Def45%
0.00KD / fight0.00
Grappling
3.00TD / min1.55
50%TD Def42%
0.20Sub Att · /15m0.80
100%Sub Def75%
Finish History
Ko
No finishes
Finish Rate (Wins)
0%
0/2
Stopped Rate (Losses)
0%
0/1
Turman
Sub ×1
Finish Rate (Wins)
33%
1/3
Stopped Rate (Losses)
50%
3/6
Ko100% distance
Finish 0%Decision 100%
Turman56% distance
Finish 44%Decision 56%
Ko 3 UFC fights·Turman 9 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Ko
15.0min
Turman
10.7min
Combined Distance Rate
67%of fights go the distance
Win & Loss Method
KoWinTurman
0%
KO
0%
0%
Sub
33%
100%
Dec
67%
2 wins2 Dec
2 Dec1 Sub3 wins
KoLossTurman
0%
KO
33%
0%
Sub
17%
100%
Dec
50%
1 loss1 Dec
3 Dec1 Sub2 KO6 losses
CQ Finish Risk
Ko
to knock out
Turman
30Elevated
Turman
to knock out
Ko
15Low
Ko
to submit
Turman
20Low
Turman
to submit
Ko
32Elevated
Recent Form
Ko
Stat
Turman
3.00
3.15 career
↓0.15
SLpMOutput
↑0.45
3.68
3.23 career
1.47
1.93 career
↓0.46
SApMAbsorbed
↑0.22
4.39
4.17 career
5.67
5.67 career
↑0.00
TD AttAtt/15m
↓3.72
3.73
7.45 career
—
SubAtt/15m
↓0.39
0.41
0.80 career
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Ko—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
UFC Fights·3 fights
L
Jean-Paul LebosnoyaniWW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jul '26
66 SS (39%)·52 abs·0/4 td·3 td taken·107s ctrl
W
Phil RoweWW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Nov '25
36 SS (86%)·4 abs·4/4 td·790s ctrl
W
Oban ElliottWW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jun '25
33 SS (54%)·10 abs·6/9 td·615s ctrl·1 sub att
Tracked Fights·1 fight
WIgor Cavalcanti
DWCSU-DECR3Sep 2024
View full fight log →
Turman—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
L
Jared GoodenWW Bout
SUB · R2 · 1:11 · Dec '23
37 SS (65%)·53 abs·1/1 td·1 td taken·100s ctrl
L
Randy BrownVeteranWW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jun '23
55 SS (52%)·64 abs·0/5 td·2 td taken·185s ctrl
L
Andre PetroskiMW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Nov '22
41 SS (48%)·42 abs·1/3 td·8 td taken·100s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Misha CirkunovMW Bout
SUB · R2 · 1:29 · Feb '22
15 SS (79%)·30 abs·0/3 td·1 td taken·135s ctrl·2 sub att
W
Sam AlveyVeteranMW Bout
S-DEC · R3 · Aug '21
69 SS (58%)·68 abs·2/9 td·174s ctrl
L
Bruno SilvaMW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 4:45 · Jun '21
1 SS (100%)·19 abs·0/10 td·172s ctrl
View full fight log →
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X