Matchup Analysis·Bantamweight
Red Corner
Davey Grant
“Dangerous”
18-816 UFCLast6mo ago
Kickboxer
Aging Threat
Output Builds Late
High Wear
5'8"ht·69"reach·Orthodoxstance·40age
VS
Bantamweight135 lbs
3R
Blue Corner
Elijah Smith
“Swift”
10-13 UFCLast8mo ago
Wrestler
Rising
5'9"ht·71"+2"reach·Orthodoxstance·2417yrage
Signals1 signal
AGE GAP
Grant is 16 years older than Smith.
CQ Core Edges
Grant
+1.54
Smith
+1.22
Grant
0.45
Smith
1.04
Grant
64%
Smith
Too few rounds
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
Grant
100
IroncladSmith
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
Grant5.58SLpM
+SLpM4.18Smith
9.8
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
GrantOutput Builds Late+39% R1→R3
SmithEarly Finisher
Finish History
Grant
KO/TKO ×3Sub ×1
Finish rate (wins)
44%
4/9
Stopped rate (losses)
57%
4/7
Smith
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×1
Finish rate (wins)
67%
2/3
Stopped rate (losses)
—
—
Edge & Exposure
Grant
EdgeStriking Dominant
Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.
EdgePressure Fighter
Output holds or improves as the fight extends. Wins the striking exchange in later rounds when opponents expect a slowdown.
ExposureMileage Risk
Age and UFC fight volume are both elevated. Vulnerable to opponents who apply sustained pressure late.
Smith
EdgeGrappling Dominant
Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.
EdgeStriking Edge
Above-average net striking margin for this division. Wins the exchange battle consistently.
Opposition Quality
Grant9–7UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
5–4
Record (9)
+1.8
Str Diff/Min
40%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)+1% step-up
2–1
Record (3)
+0.3
Str Diff/Min
100%
Finish (W)
Smith3–0UFC
Too few fights to rate.
Division Percentile Ranks
GrantBantamweightSmith
84th
Striking Differential
79th41st
Grappling Threat
85th73rd
Round Win Rate
—52nd
TD Defense
26th96th
Durability
63rd30th
Finishing Rate
69th— Insufficient divisional sample to rank this fighter in the current weight class.
Recent Form
Grant
Stat
Smith
7.165.58 career
↑1.58
SLpMOutput
↓0.49
3.694.18 career
4.754.04 career
↑0.71
SApMAbsorbed
↓1.26
1.702.96 career
0.452.44 career
⚠↓1.99
TD AttAttempts/15m
↑0.00
2.382.38 career
—
Sub AttAttempts/15m
↑0.09
1.191.10 career
Stat Breakdown
Finishes
Grant50% distance
Finish 50%Decision 50%
Smith33% distance
Finish 67%Decision 33%
Grant 16 UFC fights·Smith 3 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Grant
11.9min
Smith
8.4min
Combined Distance Rate
47%of fights go the distance
CQ Finish Risk
KO Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
GrantTO KNOCK OUTSmith
33
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins3
Total UFC wins9
Smith's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses0
Total UFC losses0
SmithTO KNOCK OUTGrant
31
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins1
Total UFC wins3
Grant's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses0
Total UFC losses7
Sub Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
GrantTO SUBMITSmith
17
Low
Sub Wins
Submission wins1
Total UFC wins9
Smith's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses0
SmithTO SUBMITGrant
67
Elite
Sub Wins
Submission wins1
Total UFC wins3
Grant's Sub Losses
Sub losses4
Total UFC losses7
GrantWin MethodSmith
33%
KO / TKO
33%
11%
Submission
33%
56%
Decision
33%
9 UFC wins · 3 KO · 1 Sub · 5 Dec3 UFC wins · 1 KO · 1 Sub · 1 Dec
Grant
Loss Method
Smith0%
KO / TKO
—
57%
Submission
—
43%
Decision
—
7 UFC losses · 4 Sub · 3 DecNo UFC losses
Grant8 stoppages · 3 KO · 5 Sub
R1
2
R2
2
R3
4
KO Win
Sub Win
Sub Loss
All stoppages
LSubCharles JourdainR1 · 3:05
WSubRaphael AssuncaoR3 · 4:43
WKOLouis SmolkaR3 · 0:49
WKOJonathan MartinezR2 · 3:03
WKOMartin DayR3 · 2:38
Smith2 stoppages · 1 KO · 1 Sub
R1
1
R2
1
R30
KO Win
Sub Win
All stoppages
WSubSuYoung YouR2 · 1:04
WKOToshiomi KazamaR1 · 4:10
Historical Context
Grant — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
162 SS (53%)·99 abs·0/1 td·1 td taken
9 SS (35%)·25 abs·1 kd taken
66 SS (51%)·33 abs·1 td taken·19s ctrl
147 SS (51%)·69 abs·0/1 td
70 SS (33%)·48 abs·0/1 td·1 td taken·6s ctrl
65 SS (47%)·42 abs·5 td taken·52s ctrl·1 kd·1 sub att
Smith — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·3 fights
16 SS (59%)·3 abs·4 td taken·95s ctrl·1 kd·1 sub att
37 SS (80%)·0 abs·1 td taken·229s ctrl
40 SS (41%)·40 abs·3/4 td·2 td taken·173s ctrl·1 sub att
Tracked Fights·1 fight
WAaron Tau
DWCSU-DECR3Sep 2024