CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Bantamweight
↑UFC Fight Night: Cortes Acosta vs. Walker3 / 14
←Suarez vs JandirobaKo vs Turman→
Red Corner

Davey Grant

“Dangerous”
18-816 UFCLast6mo ago
Kickboxer
Aging Threat
Output Builds Late
High Wear
5'8"ht·69"reach·Orthodoxstance·40age
VS
Bantamweight135 lbs
3R
Blue Corner

Elijah Smith

“Swift”
10-13 UFCLast8mo ago
Wrestler
Rising
5'9"ht·71"+2"reach·Orthodoxstance·2417yrage
CQ
Edges—
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingNo edge
DecisionNo data
GrapplingSmithClear edge
KO Adv.No edge
Sub Adv.SmithDominant
DurabilityNo data
Signals
1 signal
AGE GAP

Grant is 16 years older than Smith.

CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
No edge
Grant
+1.54
Smith
+1.22
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
Smith
Grant
0.45
Smith
1.04
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
No data
Grant
64%
Smith
Too few rounds
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
—
Grant
100
Ironclad
Smith
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
High
Grant5.58SLpM
+
SLpM4.18Smith
9.8
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
Contextual
GrantOutput Builds Late+39% R1→R3
SmithEarly Finisher
Finish History
Grant
KO/TKO ×3Sub ×1
Finish rate (wins)
44%
4/9
Stopped rate (losses)
57%
4/7
Smith
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×1
Finish rate (wins)
67%
2/3
Stopped rate (losses)
—
—
Edge & Exposure
Grant
EdgeStriking Dominant

Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.

EdgePressure Fighter

Output holds or improves as the fight extends. Wins the striking exchange in later rounds when opponents expect a slowdown.

ExposureMileage Risk

Age and UFC fight volume are both elevated. Vulnerable to opponents who apply sustained pressure late.

Smith
EdgeGrappling Dominant

Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.

EdgeStriking Edge

Above-average net striking margin for this division. Wins the exchange battle consistently.

Opposition Quality
Grant9–7UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
5–4
Record (9)
+1.8
Str Diff/Min
40%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)
+1% step-up
2–1
Record (3)
+0.3
Str Diff/Min
100%
Finish (W)
Smith3–0UFC

Too few fights to rate.

Division Percentile Ranks
GrantBantamweightSmith
84th
Striking Differential
79th
41st
Grappling Threat
85th
73rd
Round Win Rate
—
52nd
TD Defense
26th
96th
Durability
63rd
30th
Finishing Rate
69th

— Insufficient divisional sample to rank this fighter in the current weight class.

Recent Form
Grant
Stat
Smith
7.165.58 career
↑1.58
SLpMOutput
↓0.49
3.694.18 career
4.754.04 career
↑0.71
SApMAbsorbed
↓1.26
1.702.96 career
0.452.44 career
⚠↓1.99
TD AttAttempts/15m
↑0.00
2.382.38 career
—
Sub AttAttempts/15m
↑0.09
1.191.10 career
Stat Breakdown
Finishes
Grant50% distance
Finish 50%Decision 50%
Smith33% distance
Finish 67%Decision 33%
Grant 16 UFC fights·Smith 3 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Grant
11.9min
Smith
8.4min
Combined Distance Rate
47%of fights go the distance
CQ Finish Risk
KO Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
GrantTO KNOCK OUTSmith
33
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins3
Total UFC wins9
Smith's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses0
Total UFC losses0
SmithTO KNOCK OUTGrant
31
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins1
Total UFC wins3
Grant's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses0
Total UFC losses7
Sub Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
GrantTO SUBMITSmith
17
Low
Sub Wins
Submission wins1
Total UFC wins9
Smith's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses0
SmithTO SUBMITGrant
67
Elite
Sub Wins
Submission wins1
Total UFC wins3
Grant's Sub Losses
Sub losses4
Total UFC losses7
GrantWin MethodSmith
33%
KO / TKO
33%
11%
Submission
33%
56%
Decision
33%
9 UFC wins · 3 KO · 1 Sub · 5 Dec3 UFC wins · 1 KO · 1 Sub · 1 Dec
Grant
Loss Method
Smith
0%
KO / TKO
—
57%
Submission
—
43%
Decision
—
7 UFC losses · 4 Sub · 3 DecNo UFC losses
Grant8 stoppages · 3 KO · 5 Sub
R1
2
R2
2
R3
4
R1R2R3
KO Win
Sub Win
Sub Loss
All stoppages
LSubCharles JourdainR1 · 3:05
WSubRaphael AssuncaoR3 · 4:43
WKOLouis SmolkaR3 · 0:49
WKOJonathan MartinezR2 · 3:03
WKOMartin DayR3 · 2:38
Smith2 stoppages · 1 KO · 1 Sub
R1
1
R2
1
R3
0
R1R2R3
KO Win
Sub Win
All stoppages
WSubSuYoung YouR2 · 1:04
WKOToshiomi KazamaR1 · 4:10
Historical Context
Grant — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
W
Adrian Luna MartinettiBW
U-DEC
R3
Apr '26
162 SS (53%)·99 abs·0/1 td·1 td taken
L
Charles JourdainBW
SUB
R13:05
Oct '25
9 SS (35%)·25 abs·1 kd taken
W
Da'Mon BlackshearBW
U-DEC
R3
Jul '25
66 SS (51%)·33 abs·1 td taken·19s ctrl
W
Ramon TaverasBW
U-DEC
R3
Dec '24
147 SS (51%)·69 abs·0/1 td
L
Daniel MarcosBW
S-DEC
R3
Jul '23
70 SS (33%)·48 abs·0/1 td·1 td taken·6s ctrl
W
Raphael AssuncaoVeteranBW
SUB
R34:43
Mar '23
65 SS (47%)·42 abs·5 td taken·52s ctrl·1 kd·1 sub att
View full fight log →
Smith — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·3 fights
W
SuYoung YouBW
SUB
R21:04
Mar '26
16 SS (59%)·3 abs·4 td taken·95s ctrl·1 kd·1 sub att
W
Toshiomi KazamaBW
KO/TKO
R14:10
Aug '25
37 SS (80%)·0 abs·1 td taken·229s ctrl
W
Vince MoralesBW
U-DEC
R3
Feb '25
40 SS (41%)·40 abs·3/4 td·2 td taken·173s ctrl·1 sub att
Tracked Fights·1 fight
WAaron Tau
DWCSU-DECR3Sep 2024
View full fight log →
Matchup·BW·3R
↑UFC Fight Night: Cortes Acosta vs. Walker
3/14←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Davey Grant

“Dangerous”
18-816 UFC6mo ago
5'8"ht69"reachOrthodox40 yrs
VS·BW·3R
Blue Corner

Elijah Smith

“Swift”
10-13 UFC8mo ago
5'9"ht71"+2"reachOrthodox24 yrs
CQ
Edges
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingNo edge
DecisionNo data
GrapplingSmithClear edge
DurabilityNo data
KO Adv.No edge
Sub Adv.SmithDominant
Signals
1
AGE GAPGrant is 16 years older than Smith.
CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
No edge
Grant+1.54
Smith+1.22
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
Smith
Grant0.45
Smith1.04
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
No data
Grant64%
SmithToo few rounds
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
No data
Grant
100Ironclad
Smith
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
Stats
Grant
Smith
Striking
5.58SS Landed / min4.18
45%Str Acc48%
4.04SS Absorbed / min2.96
54%Str Def46%
0.25KD / fight0.33
Grappling
0.95TD / min2.98
65%TD Def53%
0.20Sub Att · /15m1.10
56%Sub Def100%
Finish History
Grant
KO/TKO ×3Sub ×1
Finish Rate (Wins)
44%
4/9
Stopped Rate (Losses)
57%
4/7
Smith
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×1
Finish Rate (Wins)
67%
2/3
Stopped Rate (Losses)
—
—
Grant50% distance
Finish 50%Decision 50%
Smith33% distance
Finish 67%Decision 33%
Grant 16 UFC fights·Smith 3 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Grant
11.9min
Smith
8.4min
Combined Distance Rate
47%of fights go the distance
Win & Loss Method
GrantWinSmith
33%
KO
33%
11%
Sub
33%
56%
Dec
33%
9 wins3 KO1 Sub5 Dec
1 Dec1 Sub1 KO3 wins
GrantLossSmith
0%
KO
—
57%
Sub
—
43%
Dec
—
7 losses4 Sub3 Dec
—
CQ Finish Risk
Grant
to knock out
Smith
33Elevated
Smith
to knock out
Grant
31Elevated
Grant
to submit
Smith
17Low
Smith
to submit
Grant
67Elite
Recent Form
Grant
Stat
Smith
7.16
5.58 career
↑1.58
SLpMOutput
↓0.49
3.69
4.18 career
4.75
4.04 career
↑0.71
SApMAbsorbed
↓1.26
1.70
2.96 career
0.45
2.44 career
↓1.99
TD AttAtt/15m
↑0.00
2.38
2.38 career
—
SubAtt/15m
↑0.09
1.19
1.10 career
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Grant—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
W
Adrian Luna MartinettiBW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Apr '26
162 SS (53%)·99 abs·0/1 td·1 td taken
L
Charles JourdainBW Bout
SUB · R1 · 3:05 · Oct '25
9 SS (35%)·25 abs·1 kd taken
W
Da'Mon BlackshearBW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jul '25
66 SS (51%)·33 abs·1 td taken·19s ctrl
W
Ramon TaverasBW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Dec '24
147 SS (51%)·69 abs·0/1 td
L
Daniel MarcosBW Bout
S-DEC · R3 · Jul '23
70 SS (33%)·48 abs·0/1 td·1 td taken·6s ctrl
W
Raphael AssuncaoVeteranBW Bout
SUB · R3 · 4:43 · Mar '23
65 SS (47%)·42 abs·5 td taken·52s ctrl·1 kd·1 sub att
View full fight log →
Smith—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
UFC Fights·3 fights
W
SuYoung YouBW Bout
SUB · R2 · 1:04 · Mar '26
16 SS (59%)·3 abs·4 td taken·95s ctrl·1 kd·1 sub att
W
Toshiomi KazamaBW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 4:10 · Aug '25
37 SS (80%)·0 abs·1 td taken·229s ctrl
W
Vince MoralesBW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Feb '25
40 SS (41%)·40 abs·3/4 td·2 td taken·173s ctrl·1 sub att
Tracked Fights·1 fight
WAaron Tau
DWCSU-DECR3Sep 2024
View full fight log →
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X