CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Bantamweight
↑UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev2 / 14
←Volkanovski vs EvloevKavanagh vs Temirov→
Red Corner

Petr Yan

“No Mercy”
20-516 UFCLast11mo ago
Pressure Fighter
Hot Streak
7× Title
7× 5R
Output Builds Late
Moderate Wear
5'7"ht·67"reach·Switchstance·33age
VS
Bantamweight135 lbs
5R
Blue Corner

Merab Dvalishvili

“The Machine”
21-517 UFCLast11mo ago
Wrestler
Aging Threat
6× Title
6× 5R
Goes Long
High Wear
5'6"ht·68"reach·Orthodoxstance·35age
CQ
EdgesDecision Likely
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingNo edge
DecisionDvalishviliSlight edge
GrapplingDvalishviliClear edge
KO Adv.No edge
Sub Adv.YanSlight edge
DurabilityNo edge
CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
No edge
Yan
+0.92
Dvalishvili
+1.62
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
Dvalishvili
Yan
0.41
Dvalishvili
0.84
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
Dvalishvili
Yan
65%
Dvalishvili
81%
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
—
Yan
100
Ironclad
Dvalishvili
100
Ironclad
0 KO lossesKO losses0 KO losses
0.06KD / fight0.06
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
High
Yan5.16SLpM
+
SLpM4.42Dvalishvili
9.6
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
Yan
YanOutput Builds Late+37% R1→R3
DvalishviliOutput Holds Steady0% R1→R3
Finish History
Yan
KO/TKO ×4
Finish rate (wins)
33%
4/12
Stopped rate (losses)
0%
0/4
Dvalishvili
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×1
Finish rate (wins)
14%
2/14
Stopped rate (losses)
33%
1/3
Edge & Exposure
Yan
EdgeStriking Edge

Above-average net striking margin for this division. Wins the exchange battle consistently.

EdgePressure Fighter

Output holds or improves as the fight extends. Wins the striking exchange in later rounds when opponents expect a slowdown.

Dvalishvili
EdgeGrappling Dominant

Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.

EdgeStriking Dominant

Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.

Opposition Quality
Yan12–4UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
10–4
Record (14)
+1.0
Str Diff/Min
30%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)
-16% step-up
6–4
Record (10)
+1.0
Str Diff/Min
33%
Finish (W)
Dvalishvili14–3UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
12–2
Record (14)
+1.7
Str Diff/Min
17%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)
+1% step-up
7–1
Record (8)
+1.6
Str Diff/Min
14%
Finish (W)
Division Percentile Ranks
YanBantamweightDvalishvili
71st
Striking Differential
86th
68th
Grappling Threat
93rd
74th
Round Win Rate
93rd
93rd
TD Defense
74th
96th
Durability
96th
18th
Finishing Rate
1st
Recent Form
Yan
Stat
Dvalishvili
5.255.16 career
↑0.09
SLpMOutput
↑0.22
4.644.42 career
3.864.24 career
↓0.38
SApMAbsorbed
⚠↑1.06
3.862.80 career
3.693.46 career
↑0.23
TD AttAttempts/15m
↑1.13
18.0816.95 career
—
Sub AttAttempts/15m
—
Stat Breakdown
Finishes
Outcome Signal
Decision Likely
Yan69% distance
Finish 31%Decision 69%
Dvalishvili88% distance
Finish 12%Decision 88%
Yan 16 UFC fights·Dvalishvili 17 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Yan
17.6min
Dvalishvili
17.6min
Combined Distance Rate
79%of fights go the distance
CQ Finish Risk
KO Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
YanTO KNOCK OUTDvalishvili
24
Low
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins4
Total UFC wins12
Dvalishvili's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses0
Total UFC losses3
DvalishviliTO KNOCK OUTYan
12
Low
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins1
Total UFC wins14
Yan's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses0
Total UFC losses4
Sub Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
YanTO SUBMITDvalishvili
19
Low
Sub Wins
Submission wins0
Total UFC wins12
Dvalishvili's Sub Losses
Sub losses1
Total UFC losses3
DvalishviliTO SUBMITYan
9
Minimal
Sub Wins
Submission wins1
Total UFC wins14
Yan's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses4
YanWin MethodDvalishvili
33%
KO / TKO
7%
0%
Submission
7%
67%
Decision
86%
12 UFC wins · 4 KO · 8 Dec14 UFC wins · 1 KO · 1 Sub · 12 Dec
Yan
Loss Method
Dvalishvili
0%
KO / TKO
0%
0%
Submission
33%
75%
Decision
67%
4 UFC losses · 3 Dec3 UFC losses · 1 Sub · 2 Dec
Yan5 stoppages · 4 KO
R1
1
R2
1
R3
1
R4
1
R5
1
R1R2R3R4R5
KO Win
All stoppages
LFinAljamain SterlingR4 · 4:29
WKOJose AldoR5 · 3:24
WKOUrijah FaberR3 · 0:43
WKODouglas Silva de AndradeR2 · 5:00
WKOTeruto IshiharaR1 · 3:28
Dvalishvili2 stoppages · 1 KO · 1 Sub
R1
0
R2
1
R3
1
R4
0
R5
0
R1R2R3R4R5
KO Win
Sub Win
All stoppages
WSubSean O'MalleyR3 · 4:42
WKOMarlon MoraesR2 · 4:25
Historical Context
Yan — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
W
Merab DvalishviliVeteranTITLEBW
U-DEC
R5
Dec '25
139 SS (60%)·134 abs·5/9 td·2 td taken·175s ctrl
W
Marcus McGheeBW
U-DEC
R3
Jul '25
81 SS (55%)·64 abs·1/3 td·191s ctrl
W
Deiveson FigueiredoVeteranTITLEBW
U-DEC
R5
Nov '24
121 SS (63%)·53 abs·1/4 td·2 td taken·201s ctrl
W
Song YadongVeteranBW
U-DEC
R3
Mar '24
99 SS (54%)·86 abs·2/5 td·1 td taken·107s ctrl
L
Merab DvalishviliVeteranTITLEBW
U-DEC
R5
Mar '23
75 SS (52%)·147 abs·1/5 td·11 td taken·110s ctrl
L
Sean O'MalleyVeteranBW
S-DEC
R3
Oct '22
58 SS (60%)·84 abs·6/13 td·344s ctrl
View full fight log →
Dvalishvili — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
L
Petr YanVeteranTITLEBW
U-DEC
R5
Dec '25
134 SS (35%)·139 abs·2/29 td·5 td taken·312s ctrl·2 sub att
W
Cory SandhagenVeteranTITLEBW
U-DEC
R5
Oct '25
114 SS (43%)·80 abs·20/37 td·602s ctrl
W
Sean O'MalleyVeteranTITLEBW
SUB
R34:42
Jun '25
52 SS (45%)·31 abs·5/12 td·389s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Umar NurmagomedovTITLEBW
U-DEC
R5
Jan '25
111 SS (43%)·104 abs·7/30 td·2 td taken·142s ctrl
W
Sean O'MalleyVeteranTITLEBW
U-DEC
R5
Sep '24
82 SS (50%)·47 abs·6/15 td·603s ctrl
W
Henry CejudoVeteranBW
U-DEC
R3
Feb '24
74 SS (43%)·29 abs·5/11 td·1 td taken·263s ctrl·1 sub att
View full fight log →
Common Opponents
John DodsonSame result
W
Yan
UD·R3·2019
W
Dvalishvili
UD·R3·2020
Jose AldoSame result
W
Yan
KO/TKO·R5·2020
W
Dvalishvili
UD·R3·2022
Cory SandhagenSame result
W
Yan
UD·R5·2021
W
Dvalishvili
UD·R5·2025
Sean O'MalleySplit result
L
Yan
SD·R3·2022
W
Dvalishvili
Sub·R3·2025
Matchup·BW·5R
↑UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev
2/14←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Petr Yan

“No Mercy”
20-516 UFC11mo ago
5'7"ht67"reachSwitch33 yrs
VS·BW·5R
Blue Corner

Merab Dvalishvili

“The Machine”
21-517 UFC11mo ago
5'6"ht68"reachOrthodox35 yrs
CQ
Edges
Decision Likely
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingNo edge
DecisionDvalishviliSlight edge
GrapplingDvalishviliClear edge
DurabilityNo edge
KO Adv.No edge
Sub Adv.YanSlight edge
CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
No edge
Yan+0.92
Dvalishvili+1.62
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
Dvalishvili
Yan0.41
Dvalishvili0.84
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
Dvalishvili
Yan65%
Dvalishvili81%
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
No edge
Yan
100Ironclad
Dvalishvili
100Ironclad
Stats
Yan
Dvalishvili
Striking
5.16SS Landed / min4.42
54%Str Acc41%
4.24SS Absorbed / min2.80
59%Str Def54%
0.63KD / fight0.06
Grappling
1.70TD / min5.97
86%TD Def76%
0.10Sub Att · /15m0.30
100%Sub Def0%
Finish History
Yan
KO/TKO ×4
Finish Rate (Wins)
33%
4/12
Stopped Rate (Losses)
0%
0/4
Dvalishvili
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×1
Finish Rate (Wins)
14%
2/14
Stopped Rate (Losses)
33%
1/3
Yan69% distance
Finish 31%Decision 69%
Dvalishvili88% distance
Finish 12%Decision 88%
Yan 16 UFC fights·Dvalishvili 17 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Yan
17.6min
Dvalishvili
17.6min
Combined Distance Rate
79%of fights go the distance
Win & Loss Method
YanWinDvalishvili
33%
KO
7%
0%
Sub
7%
67%
Dec
86%
12 wins4 KO8 Dec
12 Dec1 Sub1 KO14 wins
YanLossDvalishvili
0%
KO
0%
0%
Sub
33%
75%
Dec
67%
4 losses3 Dec
2 Dec1 Sub3 losses
CQ Finish Risk
Yan
to knock out
Dvalishvili
24Low
Dvalishvili
to knock out
Yan
12Low
Yan
to submit
Dvalishvili
19Low
Dvalishvili
to submit
Yan
9Minimal
Recent Form
Yan
Stat
Dvalishvili
5.25
5.16 career
↑0.09
SLpMOutput
↑0.22
4.64
4.42 career
3.86
4.24 career
↓0.38
SApMAbsorbed
↑1.06
3.86
2.80 career
3.69
3.46 career
↑0.23
TD AttAtt/15m
↑1.13
18.08
16.95 career
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Yan—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
W
Merab DvalishviliVeteranTITLEBW Bout
U-DEC · R5 · Dec '25
139 SS (60%)·134 abs·5/9 td·2 td taken·175s ctrl
W
Marcus McGheeBW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jul '25
81 SS (55%)·64 abs·1/3 td·191s ctrl
W
Deiveson FigueiredoVeteranTITLEBW Bout
U-DEC · R5 · Nov '24
121 SS (63%)·53 abs·1/4 td·2 td taken·201s ctrl
W
Song YadongVeteranBW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Mar '24
99 SS (54%)·86 abs·2/5 td·1 td taken·107s ctrl
L
Merab DvalishviliVeteranTITLEBW Bout
U-DEC · R5 · Mar '23
75 SS (52%)·147 abs·1/5 td·11 td taken·110s ctrl
L
Sean O'MalleyVeteranBW Bout
S-DEC · R3 · Oct '22
58 SS (60%)·84 abs·6/13 td·344s ctrl
View full fight log →
Dvalishvili—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
L
Petr YanVeteranTITLEBW Bout
U-DEC · R5 · Dec '25
134 SS (35%)·139 abs·2/29 td·5 td taken·312s ctrl·2 sub att
W
Cory SandhagenVeteranTITLEBW Bout
U-DEC · R5 · Oct '25
114 SS (43%)·80 abs·20/37 td·602s ctrl
W
Sean O'MalleyVeteranTITLEBW Bout
SUB · R3 · 4:42 · Jun '25
52 SS (45%)·31 abs·5/12 td·389s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Umar NurmagomedovTITLEBW Bout
U-DEC · R5 · Jan '25
111 SS (43%)·104 abs·7/30 td·2 td taken·142s ctrl
W
Sean O'MalleyVeteranTITLEBW Bout
U-DEC · R5 · Sep '24
82 SS (50%)·47 abs·6/15 td·603s ctrl
W
Henry CejudoVeteranBW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Feb '24
74 SS (43%)·29 abs·5/11 td·1 td taken·263s ctrl·1 sub att
View full fight log →
Common Opponents
John DodsonSame result
W
Yan
UD·R3·2019
W
Dvalishvili
UD·R3·2020
Jose AldoSame result
W
Yan
KO/TKO·R5·2020
W
Dvalishvili
UD·R3·2022
Cory SandhagenSame result
W
Yan
UD·R5·2021
W
Dvalishvili
UD·R5·2025
Sean O'MalleySplit result
L
Yan
SD·R3·2022
W
Dvalishvili
Sub·R3·2025
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X