CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Featherweight
↑UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev1 / 14
←Yan vs Dvalishvili→
Red Corner

Alexander Volkanovski

“The Great”
28-418 UFCLast9mo ago
Kickboxer
Aging Threat
11× Title
11× 5R
Output Builds Late
High Wear
5'6"ht·71"reach·Orthodoxstance·38age
VS
Featherweight145 lbs
5R
Blue Corner

Movsar Evloev

20-010 UFCLast7mo ago
Wrestler
Hot Streak
Title Fight
Output Builds Late
Moderate Wear
5'7"ht·72"reach·Orthodoxstance·325yrage
CQ
EdgesDecision Likely
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingVolkanovskiClear edge
DecisionNo edge
GrapplingEvloevDominant
KO Adv.No edge
Sub Adv.No edge
DurabilityNo edge
Signals
1 signal
AGE GAP

Volkanovski is 6 years older than Evloev.

CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
Volkanovski
Volkanovski
+2.68
Evloev
+1.11
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
Evloev
Volkanovski
0.64
Evloev
1.53
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
No edge
Volkanovski
83%
Evloev
75%
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
—
Volkanovski
76
Durable
Evloev
97
Ironclad
2 KO lossesKO losses0 KO losses
0.22KD / fight0.00
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
High
Volkanovski5.99SLpM
+
SLpM3.91Evloev
9.9
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
No edge
VolkanovskiOutput Builds Late+49% R1→R3
EvloevOutput Builds Late+72% R1→R3
Finish History
Volkanovski
KO/TKO ×5
Finish rate (wins)
33%
5/15
Stopped rate (losses)
67%
2/3
Evloev
No finishes
Finish rate (wins)
0%
0/10
Stopped rate (losses)
—
—
Edge & Exposure
Volkanovski
EdgeStriking Dominant

Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.

EdgePressure Fighter

Output holds or improves as the fight extends. Wins the striking exchange in later rounds when opponents expect a slowdown.

Evloev
EdgeUnbeaten

10 UFC fights without a loss. An unblemished record at this sample size is a meaningful form signal.

EdgeGrappling Dominant

Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.

Opposition Quality
Volkanovski15–3UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
12–3
Record (15)
+2.2
Str Diff/Min
33%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)
-12% step-up
7–2
Record (9)
+1.1
Str Diff/Min
29%
Finish (W)
vs. Elite Opps (≥15 UFC wins)
3–0
Record (3)
+1.7
Str Diff/Min
0%
Finish (W)
Evloev10–0UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
8–0
Record (8)
+0.9
Str Diff/Min
0%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)
-21% step-up
5–0
Record (5)
+0.6
Str Diff/Min
0%
Finish (W)
vs. Elite Opps (≥15 UFC wins)

Not enough qualifying fights

Division Percentile Ranks
VolkanovskiFeatherweightEvloev
93rd
Striking Differential
74th
60th
Grappling Threat
97th
99th
Round Win Rate
89th
64th
TD Defense
43rd
60th
Durability
95th
15th
Finishing Rate
—

— Insufficient divisional sample to rank this fighter in the current weight class.

Recent Form
Volkanovski
Stat
Evloev
5.185.99 career
↓0.81
SLpMOutput
⚠↓1.27
2.643.91 career
2.873.31 career
↓0.44
SApMAbsorbed
↑0.11
2.912.80 career
4.614.80 career
↓0.19
TD AttAttempts/15m
↓0.36
8.739.09 career
—
Sub AttAttempts/15m
—
Stat Breakdown
Striking
VolkanovskiEvloev
Div avg
Sig. Strikes / Min
5.99
3.91
Str. Accuracy
57%
47%
Sig. Absorbed / min
3.31
2.80
Str. Defense
58%
61%
CQ KO Power
0.33
—
VolkanovskiStrike DistributionEvloev
By Target
65%
Head
77%
10%
Body
15%
25%
Leg
8%
By Position
76%
Distance
75%
9%
Clinch
8%
15%
Ground
17%
Sig Strikes
Volkanovski
101avg landed / fight
Avg Fight Time
16.8 min
Goes Dist
61%
Evloev
63avg landed / fight
Avg Fight Time
16.0 min
Goes Dist
100%
Historical Context
Volkanovski — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
W
Diego LopesTITLEFW
U-DEC
R5
Jan '26
98 SS (61%)·70 abs·2/7 td·2 td taken·169s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Diego LopesTITLEFW
U-DEC
R5
Apr '25
158 SS (61%)·63 abs·1/11 td·78s ctrl·1 kd taken
L
Ilia TopuriaTITLEFW
KO/TKO
R23:32
Feb '24
47 SS (44%)·35 abs·1 kd taken
L
Islam MakhachevVeteranTITLELW
KO/TKO
R13:06
Oct '23
4 SS (67%)·24 abs·49s ctrl·1 kd taken
W
Yair RodriguezVeteranTITLEFW
KO/TKO
R34:19
Jul '23
66 SS (68%)·40 abs·7/12 td·433s ctrl
L
Islam MakhachevVeteranTITLELW
U-DEC
R5
Feb '23
70 SS (49%)·57 abs·0/4 td·4 td taken·175s ctrl·1 kd
View full fight log →
Evloev — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
W
Lerone MurphyVeteranTITLEFW
M-DEC
R5
Mar '26
86 SS (46%)·89 abs·9/10 td·234s ctrl
W
Aljamain SterlingEliteFW
U-DEC
R3
Dec '24
8 SS (31%)·12 abs·4/5 td·6 td taken·369s ctrl
W
Arnold AllenVeteranFW
U-DEC
R3
Jan '24
51 SS (43%)·59 abs·5/17 td·211s ctrl
W
Diego LopesFW
U-DEC
R3
May '23
88 SS (68%)·37 abs·4/7 td·510s ctrl
W
Dan IgeVeteranFW
U-DEC
R3
Jun '22
68 SS (53%)·42 abs·9/16 td·407s ctrl
W
Hakeem DawoduFW
U-DEC
R3
Jun '21
42 SS (47%)·39 abs·9/13 td·535s ctrl·2 sub att
View full fight log →
Common Opponents
Diego LopesSame result
W
Volkanovski
UD·R5·2026
W
Evloev
UD·R3·2023
Matchup·FW·5R
↑UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev
1/14←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Alexander Volkanovski

“The Great”
28-418 UFC9mo ago
5'6"ht71"reachOrthodox38 yrs
VS·FW·5R
Blue Corner

Movsar Evloev

20-010 UFC7mo ago
5'7"ht72"reachOrthodox32 yrs
CQ
Edges
Decision Likely
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingVolkanovskiClear edge
DecisionNo edge
GrapplingEvloevDominant
DurabilityNo edge
KO Adv.No edge
Sub Adv.No edge
Signals
1
AGE GAPVolkanovski is 6 years older than Evloev.
CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
Volkanovski
Volkanovski+2.68
Evloev+1.11
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
Evloev
Volkanovski0.64
Evloev1.53
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
No edge
Volkanovski83%
Evloev75%
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
No edge
Volkanovski
76Durable
Evloev
97Ironclad
Stats
Volkanovski
Evloev
Striking
5.99SS Landed / min3.91
57%Str Acc47%
3.31SS Absorbed / min2.80
58%Str Def61%
0.33KD / fight0.00
Grappling
1.63TD / min4.78
68%TD Def61%
0.20Sub Att · /15m0.20
100%Sub Def100%
Finish History
Volkanovski
KO/TKO ×5
Finish Rate (Wins)
33%
5/15
Stopped Rate (Losses)
67%
2/3
Evloev
No finishes
Finish Rate (Wins)
0%
0/10
Stopped Rate (Losses)
—
—
Volkanovski61% distance
Finish 39%Decision 61%
Evloev100% distance
Finish 0%Decision 100%
Volkanovski 18 UFC fights·Evloev 10 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Volkanovski
16.8min
Evloev
16.0min
Combined Distance Rate
75%of fights go the distance
Win & Loss Method
VolkanovskiWinEvloev
33%
KO
0%
0%
Sub
0%
67%
Dec
100%
15 wins5 KO10 Dec
10 Dec10 wins
VolkanovskiLossEvloev
67%
KO
—
0%
Sub
—
33%
Dec
—
3 losses2 KO1 Dec
—
CQ Finish Risk
Volkanovski
to knock out
Evloev
23Low
Evloev
to knock out
Volkanovski
27Elevated
Volkanovski
to submit
Evloev
6Minimal
Evloev
to submit
Volkanovski
5Minimal
Recent Form
Volkanovski
Stat
Evloev
5.18
5.99 career
↓0.81
SLpMOutput
↓1.27
2.64
3.91 career
2.87
3.31 career
↓0.44
SApMAbsorbed
↑0.11
2.91
2.80 career
4.61
4.80 career
↓0.19
TD AttAtt/15m
↓0.36
8.73
9.09 career
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Volkanovski—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
W
Diego LopesTITLEFW Bout
U-DEC · R5 · Jan '26
98 SS (61%)·70 abs·2/7 td·2 td taken·169s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Diego LopesTITLEFW Bout
U-DEC · R5 · Apr '25
158 SS (61%)·63 abs·1/11 td·78s ctrl·1 kd taken
L
Ilia TopuriaTITLEFW Bout
KO/TKO · R2 · 3:32 · Feb '24
47 SS (44%)·35 abs·1 kd taken
L
Islam MakhachevVeteranTITLELW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 3:06 · Oct '23
4 SS (67%)·24 abs·49s ctrl·1 kd taken
W
Yair RodriguezVeteranTITLEFW Bout
KO/TKO · R3 · 4:19 · Jul '23
66 SS (68%)·40 abs·7/12 td·433s ctrl
L
Islam MakhachevVeteranTITLELW Bout
U-DEC · R5 · Feb '23
70 SS (49%)·57 abs·0/4 td·4 td taken·175s ctrl·1 kd
View full fight log →
Evloev—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
W
Lerone MurphyVeteranTITLEFW Bout
M-DEC · R5 · Mar '26
86 SS (46%)·89 abs·9/10 td·234s ctrl
W
Aljamain SterlingEliteFW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Dec '24
8 SS (31%)·12 abs·4/5 td·6 td taken·369s ctrl
W
Arnold AllenVeteranFW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jan '24
51 SS (43%)·59 abs·5/17 td·211s ctrl
W
Diego LopesFW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · May '23
88 SS (68%)·37 abs·4/7 td·510s ctrl
W
Dan IgeVeteranFW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jun '22
68 SS (53%)·42 abs·9/16 td·407s ctrl
W
Hakeem DawoduFW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jun '21
42 SS (47%)·39 abs·9/13 td·535s ctrl·2 sub att
View full fight log →
Common Opponents
Diego LopesSame result
W
Volkanovski
UD·R5·2026
W
Evloev
UD·R3·2023
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X