Matchup Analysis·Light Heavyweight
Red Corner
Nikita Krylov
“The Miner”
31-1222 UFCLast3mo ago
Complete Fighter
Declining
High Variance
Early Chaos
Output Front-Loaded
High Wear
6'3"ht·77"reach·Orthodoxstance·34age
VS
Light Heavyweight205 lbs
3R
Blue Corner
Abdul Rakhman Yakhyaev
“The Hunter”
10-03 UFCLast4mo ago
Complete Fighter
Rising
6'2"ht·78"reach·Orthodoxstance·259yrage
Signals2 signals
GRAPPLING + SUB
Yakhyaev has a clear takedown edge and actively hunts submissions. Every trip to the mat is a potential finish.
AGE GAP
Krylov is 9 years older than Yakhyaev.
CQ Core Edges
Krylov
+1.63
Yakhyaev
+6.42
Krylov
0.00
Yakhyaev
5.22
Krylov
70%
Yakhyaev
Too few rounds
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
Krylov
58
AverageYakhyaev
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
Krylov4.38SLpM
+SLpM8.64Yakhyaev
13.0
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
KrylovOutput Drops Late-27% R1→R3
YakhyaevEarly Finisher
Finish History
Krylov
KO/TKO ×5Sub ×5
Finish rate (wins)
83%
10/12
Stopped rate (losses)
80%
8/10
Yakhyaev
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×2
Finish rate (wins)
100%
3/3
Stopped rate (losses)
—
—
Edge & Exposure
Krylov
EdgeHigh Finisher
Finishes the majority of opponents. Gets the stoppage when ahead on the scorecards.
EdgeGrappling Dominant
Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.
ExposureWear Concern
High accumulated UFC fight volume. Susceptible to opponents who apply pressure in later rounds.
Yakhyaev
EdgeHigh Finisher
Finishes the majority of opponents. Gets the stoppage when ahead on the scorecards.
EdgeGrappling Dominant
Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.
Opposition Quality
Krylov12–10UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
9–9
Record (18)
+2.5
Str Diff/Min
78%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)+16% step-up
4–3
Record (7)
+3.8
Str Diff/Min
100%
Finish (W)
Yakhyaev3–0UFC
Too few fights to rate.
Division Percentile Ranks
KrylovLight HeavyweightYakhyaev
86th
Striking Differential
99th76th
Grappling Threat
99th88th
Round Win Rate
—29th
TD Defense
96th49th
Durability
82nd65th
Finishing Rate
85th— Insufficient divisional sample to rank this fighter in the current weight class.
Recent Form
Krylov
Stat
Yakhyaev
4.594.38 career
↑0.21
SLpMOutput
—
3.872.75 career
⚠↑1.12
SApMAbsorbed
—
4.965.72 career
↓0.76
TD AttAttempts/15m
—
0.001.10 career
⚠↓1.10
Sub AttAttempts/15m
—
Stat Breakdown
Finishes
Outcome Signal
Finish Likely
Krylov18% distance
Finish 82%Decision 18%
Yakhyaev0% distance
Finish 100%Decision 0%
Krylov 22 UFC fights·Yakhyaev 3 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Krylov
7.2min
Yakhyaev
1.2min
Combined Distance Rate
16%of fights go the distance
CQ Finish Risk
KO Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
KrylovTO KNOCK OUTYakhyaev
39
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins5
Total UFC wins12
Yakhyaev's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses0
Total UFC losses0
YakhyaevTO KNOCK OUTKrylov
56
Elite
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins1
Total UFC wins3
Krylov's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses4
Total UFC losses10
Sub Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
KrylovTO SUBMITYakhyaev
38
Elevated
Sub Wins
Submission wins5
Total UFC wins12
Yakhyaev's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses0
YakhyaevTO SUBMITKrylov
85
Elite
Sub Wins
Submission wins2
Total UFC wins3
Krylov's Sub Losses
Sub losses4
Total UFC losses10
KrylovWin MethodYakhyaev
42%
KO / TKO
33%
42%
Submission
67%
17%
Decision
0%
12 UFC wins · 5 KO · 5 Sub · 2 Dec3 UFC wins · 1 KO · 2 Sub
Krylov
Loss Method
Yakhyaev40%
KO / TKO
—
40%
Submission
—
20%
Decision
—
10 UFC losses · 4 KO · 4 Sub · 2 DecNo UFC losses
Krylov18 stoppages · 9 KO · 9 Sub
R1
11
R2
4
R3
3
KO Win
KO Loss
Sub Win
Sub Loss
All stoppages
LKORobert WhittakerR3 · 1:01
WKOModestas BukauskasR3 · 4:57
LKOBogdan GuskovR1 · 4:18
LKODominick ReyesR1 · 2:24
WSubRyan SpannR1 · 3:38
Yakhyaev3 stoppages · 1 KO · 2 Sub
R1
3
R20
R30
KO Win
Sub Win
All stoppages
WKOJulius WalkerR1 · 0:08
WSubBrendson RibeiroR1 · 2:52
WSubRafael CerqueiraR1 · 0:33
Historical Context
Krylov — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
51 SS (52%)·54 abs·3/6 td·130s ctrl
72 SS (53%)·40 abs·1/4 td·157s ctrl·1 kd
16 SS (47%)·23 abs·1 kd taken
4 SS (18%)·8 abs·1 kd taken
7 SS (58%)·5 abs·2/2 td·1 td taken·159s ctrl·2 sub att
57 SS (47%)·42 abs·7/20 td·1 td taken·557s ctrl·1 sub att
Yakhyaev — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·3 fights
6 SS (75%)·0 abs·1 kd
7 SS (47%)·8 abs·2/3 td·116s ctrl·1 sub att
6 SS (60%)·0 abs·1/1 td·24s ctrl·1 kd·1 sub att
Tracked Fights·1 fight
WAlik Lorenz
DWCSKO/TKOR1Aug 2025
W
Jacky Jeanne4-1
SUBR1Sep 2024
W
Paulin Begai5-2
SUBR1Jul 2024