CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Light Heavyweight
↑UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev6 / 14
←Pico vs KeitaKrylov vs Yakhyaev→
Red Corner

Azamat Murzakanov

“The Professional”
16-17 UFCLast6mo ago
Pressure Fighter
Aging Threat
High Variance
Output Builds Late
5'10"ht·71"reach·Southpawstance·37age
VS
Light Heavyweight205 lbs
3R
Blue Corner

Dominick Reyes

“The Devastator”
16-515 UFCLast6mo ago
Pressure Fighter
Aging Threat
3× Title
5× 5R
High Variance
Early Chaos
High Wear
6'4"+6"ht·77"+6"reach·Southpawstance·36age
CQ
EdgesElevated Finish Risk
Reyes · KO Vulnerability
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingNo edge
DecisionNo edge
GrapplingMurzakanovSlight edge
KO Adv.No edge
Sub Adv.No edge
DurabilityMurzakanov
Signals
1 signal
REACH CLIFF

Reyes has a 6" reach advantage and fights at distance. In a pure range battle, Reyes's reach is a structural advantage.

CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
No edge
Murzakanov
+1.20
Reyes
+1.59
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
Murzakanov
Murzakanov
0.12
Reyes
0.03
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
No edge
Murzakanov
69%
Reyes
61%
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
Murzakanov
Murzakanov
67
Average
Reyes
39
Low
1 KO lossKO losses4 KO losses
0.14KD / fight0.27
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
High
Murzakanov4.40SLpM
+
SLpM4.99Reyes
9.4
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
Murzakanov
MurzakanovOutput Builds Late+95% R1→R3
ReyesOutput Drops Late-23% R1→R3
Finish History
Murzakanov
KO/TKO ×5
Finish rate (wins)
83%
5/6
Stopped rate (losses)
100%
1/1
Reyes
KO/TKO ×6Sub ×1
Finish rate (wins)
70%
7/10
Stopped rate (losses)
80%
4/5
Edge & Exposure
Murzakanov
EdgeKO Threat

Finishes most opponents by KO/TKO. Can end the fight with a single clean shot.

EdgeStriking Edge

Above-average net striking margin for this division. Wins the exchange battle consistently.

Reyes
EdgeKO Threat

Finishes most opponents by KO/TKO. Can end the fight with a single clean shot.

EdgeStriking Dominant

Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.

ExposureWear Concern

High accumulated UFC fight volume. Susceptible to opponents who apply pressure in later rounds.

Opposition Quality
Murzakanov6–1UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
6–1
Record (7)
+1.4
Str Diff/Min
83%
Finish (W)
Reyes10–5UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
7–5
Record (12)
+1.6
Str Diff/Min
57%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)
+10% step-up
6–3
Record (9)
+2.5
Str Diff/Min
67%
Finish (W)
Division Percentile Ranks
MurzakanovLight HeavyweightReyes
78th
Striking Differential
85th
32nd
Grappling Threat
22nd
86th
Round Win Rate
73rd
88th
TD Defense
77th
63rd
Durability
26th
65th
Finishing Rate
49th
Recent Form
Murzakanov
Stat
Reyes
3.564.40 career
↓0.84
SLpMOutput
⚠↓2.84
2.154.99 career
4.003.20 career
↑0.80
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.79
2.613.40 career
1.673.32 career
⚠↓1.65
TD AttAttempts/15m
—
—
Sub AttAttempts/15m
—
Stat Breakdown
Finishes
Outcome Signal
Elevated Finish Risk
Murzakanov14% distance
Finish 86%Decision 14%
Reyes27% distance
Finish 73%Decision 27%
Murzakanov 7 UFC fights·Reyes 15 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Murzakanov
9.1min
Reyes
7.8min
Combined Distance Rate
23%of fights go the distance
CQ Finish Risk
KO Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
MurzakanovTO KNOCK OUTReyes
69
Elite
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins5
Total UFC wins6
Reyes's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses4
Total UFC losses5
ReyesTO KNOCK OUTMurzakanov
65
Elite
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins6
Total UFC wins10
Murzakanov's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses1
Total UFC losses1
Sub Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
MurzakanovTO SUBMITReyes
6
Minimal
Sub Wins
Submission wins0
Total UFC wins6
Reyes's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses5
ReyesTO SUBMITMurzakanov
13
Low
Sub Wins
Submission wins1
Total UFC wins10
Murzakanov's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses1
MurzakanovWin MethodReyes
83%
KO / TKO
60%
0%
Submission
10%
17%
Decision
30%
6 UFC wins · 5 KO · 1 Dec10 UFC wins · 6 KO · 1 Sub · 3 Dec
Murzakanov
Loss Method
Reyes
100%
KO / TKO
80%
0%
Submission
0%
0%
Decision
20%
1 UFC loss · 1 KO5 UFC losses · 4 KO · 1 Dec
Murzakanov6 stoppages · 6 KO
R1
2
R2
1
R3
3
R1R2R3
KO Win
KO Loss
All stoppages
LKOPaulo CostaR3 · 1:23
WKOAleksandar RakicR1 · 3:11
WKOBrendson RibeiroR1 · 3:25
WKOAlonzo MenifieldR2 · 3:18
WKODevin ClarkR3 · 1:18
Reyes11 stoppages · 10 KO · 1 Sub
R1
8
R2
3
R3
0
R1R2R3
KO Win
KO Loss
Sub Win
All stoppages
LKOCarlos UlbergR1 · 4:27
WKONikita KrylovR1 · 2:24
WKOAnthony SmithR2 · 4:46
WKODustin JacobyR1 · 2:00
LKORyan SpannR1 · 1:20
Historical Context
Murzakanov — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·7 fights
L
Paulo CostaLHW
KO/TKO
R31:23
Apr '26
34 SS (49%)·55 abs·1/2 td·20s ctrl·1 kd taken·1 sub att
W
Aleksandar RakicLHW
KO/TKO
R13:11
Oct '25
3 SS (38%)·9 abs·1 kd
W
Brendson RibeiroLHW
KO/TKO
R13:25
Jun '25
27 SS (75%)·8 abs·27s ctrl·1 kd
W
Alonzo MenifieldVeteranLHW
KO/TKO
R23:18
Aug '24
45 SS (53%)·15 abs·0/1 td·44s ctrl·1 kd
W
Dustin JacobyLHW
U-DEC
R3
Apr '23
67 SS (53%)·64 abs·1/5 td·1 td taken·16s ctrl·1 kd
W
Devin ClarkLHW
KO/TKO
R31:18
Aug '22
79 SS (75%)·14 abs·0/1 td·220s ctrl·1 kd
View full fight log →
Reyes — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
W
Johnny WalkerVeteranLHW
S-DEC
R3
Apr '26
34 SS (47%)·42 abs
L
Carlos UlbergVeteranLHW
KO/TKO
R14:27
Sep '25
5 SS (45%)·11 abs·1 kd taken
W
Nikita KrylovVeteranLHW
KO/TKO
R12:24
Apr '25
8 SS (47%)·4 abs·1 kd
W
Anthony SmithVeteranLHW
KO/TKO
R24:46
Dec '24
121 SS (75%)·21 abs·231s ctrl
W
Dustin JacobyVeteranLHW
KO/TKO
R12:00
Jun '24
20 SS (61%)·6 abs·2 kd
L
Ryan SpannLHW
KO/TKO
R11:20
Nov '22
5 SS (42%)·8 abs·1 kd taken
View full fight log →
Common Opponents
Dustin JacobySame result
W
Murzakanov
UD·R3·2023
W
Reyes
KO/TKO·R1·2024
Matchup·LHW·3R
↑UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev
6/14←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Azamat Murzakanov

“The Professional”
16-17 UFC6mo ago
5'10"ht71"reachSouthpaw37 yrs
VS·LHW·3R
Blue Corner

Dominick Reyes

“The Devastator”
16-515 UFC6mo ago
6'4"+6"ht77"+6"reachSouthpaw36 yrs
CQ
Edges
Elevated Finish RiskReyes · KO Vulnerability
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingNo edge
DecisionNo edge
GrapplingMurzakanovSlight edge
DurabilityMurzakanov
KO Adv.No edge
Sub Adv.No edge
Signals
1
REACH CLIFFReyes has a 6" reach advantage and fights at distance. In a pure range battle, Reyes's reach is a structural advantage.
CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
No edge
Murzakanov+1.20
Reyes+1.59
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
Murzakanov
Murzakanov0.12
Reyes0.03
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
No edge
Murzakanov69%
Reyes61%
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
Murzakanov
Murzakanov
67Average
Reyes
39Low
Stats
Murzakanov
Reyes
Striking
4.40SS Landed / min4.99
56%Str Acc53%
3.20SS Absorbed / min3.40
56%Str Def49%
0.86KD / fight0.47
Grappling
0.68TD / min0.25
88%TD Def82%
0.20Sub Att · /15m0.20
—Sub Def—
Finish History
Murzakanov
KO/TKO ×5
Finish Rate (Wins)
83%
5/6
Stopped Rate (Losses)
100%
1/1
Reyes
KO/TKO ×6Sub ×1
Finish Rate (Wins)
70%
7/10
Stopped Rate (Losses)
80%
4/5
Murzakanov14% distance
Finish 86%Decision 14%
Reyes27% distance
Finish 73%Decision 27%
Murzakanov 7 UFC fights·Reyes 15 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Murzakanov
9.1min
Reyes
7.8min
Combined Distance Rate
23%of fights go the distance
Win & Loss Method
MurzakanovWinReyes
83%
KO
60%
0%
Sub
10%
17%
Dec
30%
6 wins5 KO1 Dec
3 Dec1 Sub6 KO10 wins
MurzakanovLossReyes
100%
KO
80%
0%
Sub
0%
0%
Dec
20%
1 loss1 KO
1 Dec4 KO5 losses
CQ Finish Risk
Murzakanov
to knock out
Reyes
69Elite
Reyes
to knock out
Murzakanov
65Elite
Murzakanov
to submit
Reyes
6Minimal
Reyes
to submit
Murzakanov
13Low
Recent Form
Murzakanov
Stat
Reyes
3.56
4.40 career
↓0.84
SLpMOutput
↓2.84
2.15
4.99 career
4.00
3.20 career
↑0.80
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.79
2.61
3.40 career
1.67
3.32 career
↓1.65
TD AttAtt/15m
—
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Murzakanov—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
UFC Fights·7 fights
L
Paulo CostaLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R3 · 1:23 · Apr '26
34 SS (49%)·55 abs·1/2 td·20s ctrl·1 kd taken·1 sub att
W
Aleksandar RakicLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 3:11 · Oct '25
3 SS (38%)·9 abs·1 kd
W
Brendson RibeiroLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 3:25 · Jun '25
27 SS (75%)·8 abs·27s ctrl·1 kd
W
Alonzo MenifieldVeteranLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R2 · 3:18 · Aug '24
45 SS (53%)·15 abs·0/1 td·44s ctrl·1 kd
W
Dustin JacobyLHW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Apr '23
67 SS (53%)·64 abs·1/5 td·1 td taken·16s ctrl·1 kd
W
Devin ClarkLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R3 · 1:18 · Aug '22
79 SS (75%)·14 abs·0/1 td·220s ctrl·1 kd
View full fight log →
Reyes—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
W
Johnny WalkerVeteranLHW Bout
S-DEC · R3 · Apr '26
34 SS (47%)·42 abs
L
Carlos UlbergVeteranLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 4:27 · Sep '25
5 SS (45%)·11 abs·1 kd taken
W
Nikita KrylovVeteranLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 2:24 · Apr '25
8 SS (47%)·4 abs·1 kd
W
Anthony SmithVeteranLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R2 · 4:46 · Dec '24
121 SS (75%)·21 abs·231s ctrl
W
Dustin JacobyVeteranLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 2:00 · Jun '24
20 SS (61%)·6 abs·2 kd
L
Ryan SpannLHW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 1:20 · Nov '22
5 SS (42%)·8 abs·1 kd taken
View full fight log →
Common Opponents
Dustin JacobySame result
W
Murzakanov
UD·R3·2023
W
Reyes
KO/TKO·R1·2024
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X