CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Middleweight
↑UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev8 / 14
←Krylov vs YakhyaevDawson vs Aliev→
Red Corner

Abus Magomedov

29-7-18 UFCLast4mo ago
Wrestler
Aging Threat
Title Fight
Early Chaos
6'2"ht·78"reach·Orthodoxstance·36age
VS
Middleweight185 lbs
3R
Blue Corner

Cam Rowston

15-33 UFCLast6mo ago
Balanced
6'3"ht·78"reach·Orthodoxstance·314yrage
CQ
EdgesElevated Finish Risk
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingRowstonClear edge
DecisionNo data
GrapplingMagomedovDominant
KO Adv.RowstonDominant
Sub Adv.No edge
DurabilityNo data
Signals
1 signal
AGE GAP

Magomedov is 5 years older than Rowston.

CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
Rowston
Magomedov
-0.28
Rowston
+1.64
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
Magomedov
Magomedov
1.67
Rowston
0.00
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
No data
Magomedov
56%
Rowston
Too few rounds
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
—
Magomedov
68
Average
Rowston
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
Moderate
Magomedov3.06SLpM
+
SLpM4.26Rowston
7.3
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
No edge
MagomedovOutput Holds Steady-4% R1→R3
RowstonEarly Finisher
Finish History
Magomedov
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×2
Finish rate (wins)
60%
3/5
Stopped rate (losses)
67%
2/3
Rowston
KO/TKO ×2
Finish rate (wins)
67%
2/3
Stopped rate (losses)
—
—
Edge & Exposure
Magomedov
EdgeGrappling Dominant

Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.

Rowston
EdgeStriking Dominant

Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.

Opposition Quality
Magomedov5–3UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
4–3
Record (7)
-0.3
Str Diff/Min
50%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)
+72% step-up
3–1
Record (4)
-0.4
Str Diff/Min
33%
Finish (W)
Rowston3–0UFC

Too few fights to rate.

Division Percentile Ranks
MagomedovMiddleweightRowston
38th
Striking Differential
88th
83rd
Grappling Threat
31st
57th
Round Win Rate
—
97th
TD Defense
9th
55th
Durability
77th
36th
Finishing Rate
46th

— Insufficient divisional sample to rank this fighter in the current weight class.

Recent Form
Magomedov
Stat
Rowston
3.933.06 career
↑0.87
SLpMOutput
↑1.26
5.524.26 career
3.343.34 career
↑0.00
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.64
1.982.62 career
2.984.23 career
⚠↓1.25
TD AttAttempts/15m
↑0.00
3.923.92 career
1.190.60 career
↑0.59
Sub AttAttempts/15m
↓0.50
0.000.50 career
Stat Breakdown
Finishes
Outcome Signal
Elevated Finish Risk
Magomedov38% distance
Finish 62%Decision 38%
Rowston33% distance
Finish 67%Decision 33%
Magomedov 8 UFC fights·Rowston 3 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Magomedov
9.8min
Rowston
8.9min
Combined Distance Rate
36%of fights go the distance
CQ Finish Risk
KO Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
MagomedovTO KNOCK OUTRowston
28
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins1
Total UFC wins5
Rowston's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses0
Total UFC losses0
RowstonTO KNOCK OUTMagomedov
52
High
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins2
Total UFC wins3
Magomedov's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses1
Total UFC losses3
Sub Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
MagomedovTO SUBMITRowston
33
Elevated
Sub Wins
Submission wins2
Total UFC wins5
Rowston's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses0
RowstonTO SUBMITMagomedov
39
Elevated
Sub Wins
Submission wins0
Total UFC wins3
Magomedov's Sub Losses
Sub losses1
Total UFC losses3
MagomedovWin MethodRowston
20%
KO / TKO
67%
40%
Submission
0%
40%
Decision
33%
5 UFC wins · 1 KO · 2 Sub · 2 Dec3 UFC wins · 2 KO · 1 Dec
Magomedov
Loss Method
Rowston
33%
KO / TKO
—
33%
Submission
—
33%
Decision
—
3 UFC losses · 1 KO · 1 Sub · 1 DecNo UFC losses
Magomedov5 stoppages · 2 KO · 3 Sub
R1
2
R2
2
R3
1
R1R2R3
KO Win
KO Loss
Sub Win
Sub Loss
All stoppages
WSubMichal OleksiejczukR1 · 3:25
LSubJoe PyferR2 · 1:46
WSubBrunno FerreiraR3 · 3:14
LKOSean StricklandR2 · 4:20
WKODustin StoltzfusR1 · 0:19
Rowston2 stoppages · 2 KO
R1
1
R2
1
R3
0
R1R2R3
KO Win
All stoppages
WKOCody BrundageR2 · 4:08
WKOAndre PetroskiR1 · 2:41
Historical Context
Magomedov — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
W
Michal OleksiejczukVeteranMW
SUB
R13:25
Jun '26
10 SS (37%)·5 abs·36s ctrl·1 kd·1 sub att
L
Joe PyferMW
SUB
R21:46
Oct '25
11 SS (92%)·6 abs·1/1 td·156s ctrl·1 kd taken·1 sub att
W
Michel PereiraVeteranMW
U-DEC
R3
Apr '25
78 SS (58%)·73 abs·1/4 td·61s ctrl
W
Brunno FerreiraMW
SUB
R33:14
Oct '24
26 SS (44%)·29 abs·4/8 td·216s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Warlley AlvesVeteranMW
U-DEC
R3
May '24
22 SS (50%)·16 abs·6/7 td·716s ctrl
L
Caio BorralhoMW
U-DEC
R3
Nov '23
38 SS (36%)·51 abs·1 kd taken
View full fight log →
Rowston — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·3 fights
W
Robert BryczekMW
U-DEC
R3
May '26
79 SS (53%)·17 abs·3/7 td·610s ctrl
W
Cody BrundageMW
KO/TKO
R24:08
Jan '26
57 SS (48%)·29 abs·124s ctrl
W
Andre PetroskiVeteranMW
KO/TKO
R12:41
Sep '25
12 SS (33%)·7 abs·36s ctrl·1 kd
Tracked Fights·2 fights
WBrandon Holmes
DWCSKO/TKOR1Aug 2025
LTorrez Finney
DWCSU-DECR3Aug 2024
W
Alfred Stoddart4-3
DECFeb 2025
View full fight log →
Matchup·MW·3R
↑UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev
8/14←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Abus Magomedov

29-7-18 UFC4mo ago
6'2"ht78"reachOrthodox36 yrs
VS·MW·3R
Blue Corner

Cam Rowston

15-33 UFC6mo ago
6'3"ht78"reachOrthodox31 yrs
CQ
Edges
Elevated Finish Risk
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingRowstonClear edge
DecisionNo data
GrapplingMagomedovDominant
DurabilityNo data
KO Adv.RowstonDominant
Sub Adv.No edge
Signals
1
AGE GAPMagomedov is 5 years older than Rowston.
CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
Rowston
Magomedov-0.28
Rowston+1.64
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
Magomedov
Magomedov1.67
Rowston0.00
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
No data
Magomedov56%
RowstonToo few rounds
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
No data
Magomedov
68Average
Rowston
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
Stats
Magomedov
Rowston
Striking
3.06SS Landed / min4.26
48%Str Acc46%
3.34SS Absorbed / min2.62
56%Str Def51%
0.25KD / fight0.33
Grappling
2.50TD / min0.50
100%TD Def33%
0.60Sub Att · /15m0.50
67%Sub Def100%
Finish History
Magomedov
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×2
Finish Rate (Wins)
60%
3/5
Stopped Rate (Losses)
67%
2/3
Rowston
KO/TKO ×2
Finish Rate (Wins)
67%
2/3
Stopped Rate (Losses)
—
—
Magomedov38% distance
Finish 62%Decision 38%
Rowston33% distance
Finish 67%Decision 33%
Magomedov 8 UFC fights·Rowston 3 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Magomedov
9.8min
Rowston
8.9min
Combined Distance Rate
36%of fights go the distance
Win & Loss Method
MagomedovWinRowston
20%
KO
67%
40%
Sub
0%
40%
Dec
33%
5 wins1 KO2 Sub2 Dec
1 Dec2 KO3 wins
MagomedovLossRowston
33%
KO
—
33%
Sub
—
33%
Dec
—
3 losses1 KO1 Sub1 Dec
—
CQ Finish Risk
Magomedov
to knock out
Rowston
28Elevated
Rowston
to knock out
Magomedov
52High
Magomedov
to submit
Rowston
33Elevated
Rowston
to submit
Magomedov
39Elevated
Recent Form
Magomedov
Stat
Rowston
3.93
3.06 career
↑0.87
SLpMOutput
↑1.26
5.52
4.26 career
3.34
3.34 career
↑0.00
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.64
1.98
2.62 career
2.98
4.23 career
↓1.25
TD AttAtt/15m
↑0.00
3.92
3.92 career
1.19
0.60 career
↑0.59
SubAtt/15m
↓0.50
0.00
0.50 career
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Magomedov—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
W
Michal OleksiejczukVeteranMW Bout
SUB · R1 · 3:25 · Jun '26
10 SS (37%)·5 abs·36s ctrl·1 kd·1 sub att
L
Joe PyferMW Bout
SUB · R2 · 1:46 · Oct '25
11 SS (92%)·6 abs·1/1 td·156s ctrl·1 kd taken·1 sub att
W
Michel PereiraVeteranMW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Apr '25
78 SS (58%)·73 abs·1/4 td·61s ctrl
W
Brunno FerreiraMW Bout
SUB · R3 · 3:14 · Oct '24
26 SS (44%)·29 abs·4/8 td·216s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Warlley AlvesVeteranMW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · May '24
22 SS (50%)·16 abs·6/7 td·716s ctrl
L
Caio BorralhoMW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Nov '23
38 SS (36%)·51 abs·1 kd taken
View full fight log →
Rowston—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
UFC Fights·3 fights
W
Robert BryczekMW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · May '26
79 SS (53%)·17 abs·3/7 td·610s ctrl
W
Cody BrundageMW Bout
KO/TKO · R2 · 4:08 · Jan '26
57 SS (48%)·29 abs·124s ctrl
W
Andre PetroskiVeteranMW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 2:41 · Sep '25
12 SS (33%)·7 abs·36s ctrl·1 kd
Tracked Fights·2 fights
WBrandon Holmes
DWCSKO/TKOR1Aug 2025
LTorrez Finney
DWCSU-DECR3Aug 2024
W
Alfred Stoddart4-3
DECFeb 2025
View full fight log →
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X