Matchup Analysis·Middleweight
Red Corner
29-7-18 UFCLast4mo ago
Wrestler
Aging Threat
Title Fight
Early Chaos
6'2"ht·78"reach·Orthodoxstance·36age
VS
Middleweight185 lbs
3R
Signals1 signal
AGE GAP
Magomedov is 5 years older than Rowston.
CQ Core Edges
Magomedov
-0.28
Rowston
+1.64
Magomedov
1.67
Rowston
0.00
Magomedov
56%
Rowston
Too few rounds
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
Magomedov
68
AverageRowston
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
Magomedov3.06SLpM
+SLpM4.26Rowston
7.3
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
MagomedovOutput Holds Steady-4% R1→R3
RowstonEarly Finisher
Finish History
Magomedov
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×2
Finish rate (wins)
60%
3/5
Stopped rate (losses)
67%
2/3
Rowston
KO/TKO ×2
Finish rate (wins)
67%
2/3
Stopped rate (losses)
—
—
Edge & Exposure
Magomedov
EdgeGrappling Dominant
Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.
Rowston
EdgeStriking Dominant
Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.
Opposition Quality
Magomedov5–3UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
4–3
Record (7)
-0.3
Str Diff/Min
50%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)+72% step-up
3–1
Record (4)
-0.4
Str Diff/Min
33%
Finish (W)
Rowston3–0UFC
Too few fights to rate.
Division Percentile Ranks
MagomedovMiddleweightRowston
38th
Striking Differential
88th83rd
Grappling Threat
31st57th
Round Win Rate
—97th
TD Defense
9th55th
Durability
77th36th
Finishing Rate
46th— Insufficient divisional sample to rank this fighter in the current weight class.
Recent Form
Magomedov
Stat
Rowston
3.933.06 career
↑0.87
SLpMOutput
↑1.26
5.524.26 career
3.343.34 career
↑0.00
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.64
1.982.62 career
2.984.23 career
⚠↓1.25
TD AttAttempts/15m
↑0.00
3.923.92 career
1.190.60 career
↑0.59
Sub AttAttempts/15m
↓0.50
0.000.50 career
Stat Breakdown
Finishes
Outcome Signal
Elevated Finish Risk
Magomedov38% distance
Finish 62%Decision 38%
Rowston33% distance
Finish 67%Decision 33%
Magomedov 8 UFC fights·Rowston 3 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Magomedov
9.8min
Rowston
8.9min
Combined Distance Rate
36%of fights go the distance
CQ Finish Risk
KO Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
MagomedovTO KNOCK OUTRowston
28
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins1
Total UFC wins5
Rowston's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses0
Total UFC losses0
RowstonTO KNOCK OUTMagomedov
52
High
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins2
Total UFC wins3
Magomedov's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses1
Total UFC losses3
Sub Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
MagomedovTO SUBMITRowston
33
Elevated
Sub Wins
Submission wins2
Total UFC wins5
Rowston's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses0
RowstonTO SUBMITMagomedov
39
Elevated
Sub Wins
Submission wins0
Total UFC wins3
Magomedov's Sub Losses
Sub losses1
Total UFC losses3
MagomedovWin MethodRowston
20%
KO / TKO
67%
40%
Submission
0%
40%
Decision
33%
5 UFC wins · 1 KO · 2 Sub · 2 Dec3 UFC wins · 2 KO · 1 Dec
Magomedov
Loss Method
Rowston33%
KO / TKO
—
33%
Submission
—
33%
Decision
—
3 UFC losses · 1 KO · 1 Sub · 1 DecNo UFC losses
Magomedov5 stoppages · 2 KO · 3 Sub
R1
2
R2
2
R3
1
KO Win
KO Loss
Sub Win
Sub Loss
All stoppages
WSubMichal OleksiejczukR1 · 3:25
LSubJoe PyferR2 · 1:46
WSubBrunno FerreiraR3 · 3:14
LKOSean StricklandR2 · 4:20
WKODustin StoltzfusR1 · 0:19
Rowston2 stoppages · 2 KO
R1
1
R2
1
R30
KO Win
All stoppages
WKOCody BrundageR2 · 4:08
WKOAndre PetroskiR1 · 2:41
Historical Context
Magomedov — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
10 SS (37%)·5 abs·36s ctrl·1 kd·1 sub att
11 SS (92%)·6 abs·1/1 td·156s ctrl·1 kd taken·1 sub att
78 SS (58%)·73 abs·1/4 td·61s ctrl
26 SS (44%)·29 abs·4/8 td·216s ctrl·1 sub att
22 SS (50%)·16 abs·6/7 td·716s ctrl
38 SS (36%)·51 abs·1 kd taken
Rowston — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·3 fights
79 SS (53%)·17 abs·3/7 td·610s ctrl
57 SS (48%)·29 abs·124s ctrl
12 SS (33%)·7 abs·36s ctrl·1 kd
Tracked Fights·2 fights
WBrandon Holmes
DWCSKO/TKOR1Aug 2025
LTorrez Finney
DWCSU-DECR3Aug 2024
W
Alfred Stoddart4-3
DECFeb 2025