CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Heavyweight
↑UFC Fight Night: Cortes Acosta vs. Walker7 / 14
←Kondratavicius vs PetroskiSilva vs Fernandes→
Red Corner

Gabriel Lorenco

“The Black Mamba”
8-10 UFCLast12mo ago
UFC Debut
KO Artist
6'2"ht·76"+2"reach·Orthodoxstance·275yrage
VS
Heavyweight265 lbs
3R
Blue Corner

Thomas Petersen

“The Train”
11-57 UFCLast3mo ago
Wrestler
Output Builds Late
Moderate Wear
6'1"ht·74"reach·Southpawstance·31age
◈
UFC DebutLorenco has no UFC fights on record.
Signals
2 signals
SOUTHPAW

Petersen is a southpaw against an orthodox opponent. The stance mismatch gives Petersen natural angle advantages at range.

FINISHER

Lorenco finished 7 of 8 pre-UFC wins (6 KO/TKO, 1 sub).

CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
No data
Lorenco
No UFC data
Petersen
+0.47
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
No data
Lorenco
No UFC data
Petersen
Opponent data thin
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
No data
Lorenco
Too few rounds
Petersen
77%
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
—
LorencoNo UFC data
Petersen
41
Average
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
Low
Lorenco0.00SLpM
+
SLpM3.04Petersen
3.0
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
Petersen
LorencoNo UFC data
PetersenOutput Builds Late+150% R1→R3
Finish History
Lorenco
No finishes
Finish rate (wins)
—
—
Stopped rate (losses)
—
—
Petersen
No finishes
Finish rate (wins)
0%
0/3
Stopped rate (losses)
75%
3/4
Fighter Context
Lorenco
Petersen·UFC 3-4·3 Dec·2 KO loss · 1 Sub loss · 1 Dec loss
Pre-UFC8-1
Win method
6 KO/TKO1 Sub1 Dec
Loss method
1 KO/TKO
Avg opponent wins2.5
Wins finished7 of 8

Sufficient UFC sample.
Full breakdown in edge cards above.

Edge & Exposure
Lorenco

Insufficient UFC sample for a fighter read.

Petersen
EdgeGrappling Dominant

Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.

EdgePressure Fighter

Output holds or improves as the fight extends. Wins the striking exchange in later rounds when opponents expect a slowdown.

Opposition Quality
Lorenco0–0UFC

Too few fights to rate.

Petersen3–4UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
2–4
Record (6)
+0.1
Str Diff/Min
0%
Finish (W)
Division Percentile Ranks
LorencoHeavyweightPetersen
—
Striking Differential
55th
—
Grappling Threat
87th
—
Round Win Rate
92nd
—
TD Defense
84th
—
Durability
30th
—
Finishing Rate
—

— Insufficient divisional sample to rank this fighter in the current weight class.

Recent Form
Lorenco
Stat
Petersen
—
SLpMOutput
⚠↓1.41
1.633.04 career
—
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.75
1.822.57 career
—
TD AttAttempts/15m
↑0.81
7.796.98 career
—
Sub AttAttempts/15m
—
Stat Breakdown
⚠

Pre-UFC data only. Lorenco has no UFC fights on record. Their stats reflect pre-UFC appearances.

Striking
LorencoPetersen
Div avg
Sig. Strikes / Min
—
No UFC data
3.04
Str. Accuracy
—
No UFC data
59%
Sig. Absorbed / min
—
No UFC data
2.57
Str. Defense
—
No UFC data
54%
CQ KO Power
—
0.44
LorencoStrike DistributionPetersen
By Target
0%
Head
67%
0%
Body
25%
0%
Leg
8%
By Position
0%
Distance
70%
0%
Clinch
7%
0%
Ground
23%
Sig Strikes
Lorenco
No UFC fight data
Avg Fight Time
—
Goes Dist
—
Petersen
32avg landed / fight
Avg Fight Time
10.7 min
Goes Dist
57%
Historical Context
Lorenco — Fight History
Opponent
MethodRndDate
Pre-UFC Fights·8 fights
W
Bruno de Jesus3-1
KO/TKOR1Nov 2025
W
William Magalhães1-2
SUBR1Oct 2025
W
Tiago Afonso10-6
KO/TKOR1Jun 2025
W
Alan de Oliveira1-1
DECNov 2024
W
João Gregorio0-2
KO/TKOR1Sep 2024
W
Wellington Madeira4-0
KO/TKOR1Nov 2023
View full fight log →
Petersen — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·7 fights
L
Valter WalkerHW
SUB
R11:32
Jul '26
0 SS (0%)·1 abs·0/1 td·37s ctrl
W
Guilherme PatHW
M-DEC
R3
Apr '26
28 SS (68%)·17 abs·0/5 td·516s ctrl·1 kd
L
Vitor PetrinoHW
KO/TKO
R30:26
Oct '25
16 SS (46%)·31 abs·0/8 td·1 td taken·126s ctrl·2 kd taken
W
Don'Tale MayesHW
U-DEC
R3
May '25
28 SS (55%)·3 abs·9/9 td·829s ctrl·1 sub att
L
Shamil GazievHW
KO/TKO
R13:12
Feb '25
19 SS (56%)·14 abs·1/1 td·8s ctrl·1 kd taken
W
Mohammed UsmanHW
U-DEC
R3
Jul '24
76 SS (55%)·63 abs·2/5 td·61s ctrl
View full fight log →
Matchup·HW·3R
↑UFC Fight Night: Cortes Acosta vs. Walker
7/14←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Gabriel Lorenco

“The Black Mamba”
8-10 UFC12mo ago
6'2"ht76"+2"reachOrthodox27 yrs
VS·HW·3R
Blue Corner

Thomas Petersen

“The Train”
11-57 UFC3mo ago
6'1"ht74"reachSouthpaw31 yrs
◈
UFC Debut Lorenco has no UFC fights on record. Analysis draws from pre-UFC data.
Fighter Context
Lorenco
Pre-UFC8-1
Win method
6 KO/TKO1 Sub1 Dec
Loss method
1 KO/TKO
Avg opponent wins2.5
Wins finished7 of 8
Petersen·UFC 3-4·3 Dec·2 KO loss · 1 Sub loss · 1 Dec loss

Sufficient UFC sample.
Full breakdown in edge cards above.

CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
No data
LorencoNo UFC data
Petersen+0.47
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
No data
LorencoNo UFC data
PetersenOpponent data thin
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
No data
LorencoToo few rounds
Petersen77%
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
No data
LorencoNo UFC data
Petersen
41Average
Stats
Lorenco
Petersen
Striking
0.00SS Landed / min3.04
0%Str Acc59%
0.00SS Absorbed / min2.57
0%Str Def54%
—KD / fight0.14
Grappling
0.00TD / min2.95
0%TD Def87%
0.00Sub Att · /15m0.40
—Sub Def50%
Finish History
Lorenco
No finishes
Finish Rate (Wins)
—
—
Stopped Rate (Losses)
—
—
Petersen
No finishes
Finish Rate (Wins)
0%
0/3
Stopped Rate (Losses)
75%
3/4
Petersen57% distance
Finish 43%Decision 57%
Lorenco 0 UFC fights·Petersen 7 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Lorenco
—
Petersen
10.7min
Win & Loss Method
LorencoWinPetersen
—
KO
0%
—
Sub
0%
—
Dec
100%
—
3 Dec3 wins
LorencoLossPetersen
—
KO
50%
—
Sub
25%
—
Dec
25%
—
1 Dec1 Sub2 KO4 losses
Recent Form
Lorenco
Stat
Petersen
—
SLpMOutput
↓1.41
1.63
3.04 career
—
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.75
1.82
2.57 career
—
TD AttAtt/15m
↑0.81
7.79
6.98 career
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Lorenco—Fight History
OpponentMethodRndDate
Pre-UFC Fights·8 fights
W
Bruno de Jesus3-1
KO/TKOR1Nov 2025
W
William Magalhães1-2
SUBR1Oct 2025
W
Tiago Afonso10-6
KO/TKOR1Jun 2025
W
Alan de Oliveira1-1
DECNov 2024
W
João Gregorio0-2
KO/TKOR1Sep 2024
W
Wellington Madeira4-0
KO/TKOR1Nov 2023
View full fight log →
Petersen—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
UFC Fights·7 fights
L
Valter WalkerHW Bout
SUB · R1 · 1:32 · Jul '26
0 SS (0%)·1 abs·0/1 td·37s ctrl
W
Guilherme PatHW Bout
M-DEC · R3 · Apr '26
28 SS (68%)·17 abs·0/5 td·516s ctrl·1 kd
L
Vitor PetrinoHW Bout
KO/TKO · R3 · 0:26 · Oct '25
16 SS (46%)·31 abs·0/8 td·1 td taken·126s ctrl·2 kd taken
W
Don'Tale MayesHW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · May '25
28 SS (55%)·3 abs·9/9 td·829s ctrl·1 sub att
L
Shamil GazievHW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 3:12 · Feb '25
19 SS (56%)·14 abs·1/1 td·8s ctrl·1 kd taken
W
Mohammed UsmanHW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jul '24
76 SS (55%)·63 abs·2/5 td·61s ctrl
View full fight log →
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X