CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Middleweight
↑UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev11 / 14
←Thicknesse vs ChopurovOki vs Santos→
Red Corner

Abubakar Vagaev

25-41 UFCLast3mo ago
Decision Fighter
5'11"+2"ht·73"reach·Orthodoxstance·33age
VS
Middleweight185 lbs
3R
Blue Corner

Jacob Malkoun

“Mamba”
10-39 UFCLast6mo ago
Complete Fighter
5'9"ht·73"reach·Orthodoxstance·31age
◈
Uneven DataVagaev has 1 UFC fight on record.
CQ
EdgesDecision Likely
Uneven Data
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingMalkounDominant
DecisionNo data
GrapplingNo data
KO Adv.MalkounClear edge
Sub Adv.MalkounSlight edge
DurabilityNo data
Signals
1 signal
WC DEBUT

Vagaev is making their UFC debut at Middleweight, moving up from Welterweight.

CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
Malkoun
Vagaev
-0.40
Malkoun
+2.19
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
No data
Vagaev
Too few fights
Malkoun
Opponent data thin
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
No data
Vagaev
Too few rounds
Malkoun
82%
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
—
Vagaev
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
Malkoun
73
Durable
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
Moderate
Vagaev1.80SLpM
+
SLpM4.55Malkoun
6.3
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
Vagaev
VagaevToo few fights
MalkounOutput Drops Late-32% R1→R3
Finish History
Vagaev
No finishes
Finish rate (wins)
0%
0/1
Stopped rate (losses)
—
—
Malkoun
KO/TKO ×1
Finish rate (wins)
17%
1/6
Stopped rate (losses)
33%
1/3
Fighter Context
Vagaev·UFC 1-0·1 Dec
Malkoun·UFC 6-3·1 KO · 5 Dec·1 KO loss · 1 Dec loss
Pre-UFC23-4
Win method
4 KO/TKO1 Sub18 Dec
Loss method
3 KO/TKO1 Dec
Avg opponent wins15.5
Wins finished5 of 23

Sufficient UFC sample.
Full breakdown in edge cards above.

Edge & Exposure
Vagaev

Insufficient UFC sample for a fighter read.

Malkoun
EdgeGrappling Dominant

Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.

EdgeStriking Dominant

Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.

ExposureTakedown Vulnerable

Division-low TD defense rate. Opponents with an active takedown game have a clear structural path.

Opposition Quality
Vagaev1–0UFC

Too few fights to rate.

Malkoun6–3UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
5–1
Record (6)
+2.0
Str Diff/Min
20%
Finish (W)
Division Percentile Ranks
VagaevMiddleweightMalkoun
—
Striking Differential
94th
—
Grappling Threat
93rd
—
Round Win Rate
96th
—
TD Defense
9th
—
Durability
63rd
—
Finishing Rate
2nd

— Insufficient divisional sample to rank this fighter in the current weight class.

Recent Form
Vagaev
Stat
Malkoun
—
SLpMOutput
↑0.30
4.854.55 career
—
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.34
2.022.36 career
—
TD AttAttempts/15m
⚠↓6.68
5.8912.57 career
—
Sub AttAttempts/15m
↑0.36
1.260.90 career
Stat Breakdown
Grappling
Vagaev1 fightMalkoun
Div avg
TD Landed / 15 Min
4.00
5.81
TD Attempts / 15 MinUFC ONLY
10.00
12.57
TD Accuracy
40%
40%
TD Defense
71%
33%
Sub Attempts / 15 Min
0.00
0.90
Ctrl Time / Fight
466s
316s
Threat Matrix
VagaevMalkoun
2.68Adj. TD Threat
1.68
0.00Sub Att / 15min0.90
Takedowns
Vagaev
4avg landed / fight
Malkoun
4avg landed / fight
UFC Grappling Totals
TD offense
4/ 10
landed / att
TD defense
5/ 7
stopped / opp att
TD offense
36/ 84
landed / att
TD defense
5/ 9
stopped / opp att
Sub offense
—
wins / att
Sub defense
3/ 3
escaped / threatened
Sub offense
0/ 5
wins / att
Sub defense
3/ 3
escaped / threatened
Vagaev
Malkoun
Historical Context
Vagaev — Fight History
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·1 fight
W
Saygid IzagakhmaevWW
U-DEC
R3
Jul '26
27 SS (39%)·33 abs·4/10 td·2 td taken·466s ctrl
Pre-UFC Fights·27 fights
W
Albert Tumenov23-5
DECFeb 2025
W
Edil Esengulov24-5
DECMar 2024
W
Michel Prazeres27-4
DECSep 2023
L
Vitaly Slipenko15-4
KO/TKOR2Dec 2022
W
Ustarmagomed Gadzhidaudov14-5
DECMar 2022
View full fight log →
Malkoun — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
W
Gerald MeerschaertVeteranMW
U-DEC
R3
May '26
36 SS (44%)·32 abs·3/3 td·137s ctrl
W
Torrez FinneyMW
U-DEC
R3
Jan '26
117 SS (65%)·27 abs·2/8 td·316s ctrl·1 kd·3 sub att
W
Andre PetroskiMW
KO/TKO
R20:39
Mar '24
20 SS (50%)·13 abs·0/3 td·1 td taken·32s ctrl
L
Cody BrundageMW
DQ
R1
Sep '23
28 SS (72%)·2 abs·1/3 td·1 td taken·219s ctrl
W
Nick MaximovMW
U-DEC
R3
Oct '22
83 SS (51%)·34 abs·9/13 td·457s ctrl
L
Brendan AllenMW
U-DEC
R3
Jun '22
33 SS (60%)·45 abs·7/14 td·2 td taken·429s ctrl
View full fight log →
Matchup·MW·3R
↑UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev
11/14←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Abubakar Vagaev

25-41 UFC3mo ago
5'11"+2"ht73"reachOrthodox33 yrs
VS·MW·3R
Blue Corner

Jacob Malkoun

“Mamba”
10-39 UFC6mo ago
5'9"ht73"reachOrthodox31 yrs
◈
Uneven Data Vagaev has 1 UFC fight on record.
CQ
Edges
Decision LikelyUneven Data
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingMalkounDominant
DecisionNo data
GrapplingNo data
DurabilityNo data
KO Adv.MalkounClear edge
Sub Adv.MalkounSlight edge
Signals
1
WC DEBUTVagaev is making their UFC debut at Middleweight, moving up from Welterweight.
Fighter Context
Vagaev·UFC 1-0·1 Dec
Pre-UFC23-4
Win method
4 KO/TKO1 Sub18 Dec
Loss method
3 KO/TKO1 Dec
Avg opponent wins15.5
Wins finished5 of 23
Malkoun·UFC 6-3·1 KO · 5 Dec·1 KO loss · 1 Dec loss

Sufficient UFC sample.
Full breakdown in edge cards above.

CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
Malkoun
Vagaev-0.40
Malkoun+2.19
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
No data
VagaevToo few fights
MalkounOpponent data thin
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
No data
VagaevToo few rounds
Malkoun82%
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
No data
Vagaev
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
Malkoun
73Durable
Stats
Vagaev
Malkoun
Striking
1.80SS Landed / min4.55
38%Str Acc58%
2.20SS Absorbed / min2.36
60%Str Def55%
0.00KD / fight0.11
Grappling
4.00TD / min5.81
71%TD Def33%
0.00Sub Att · /15m0.90
100%Sub Def100%
Finish History
Vagaev
No finishes
Finish Rate (Wins)
0%
0/1
Stopped Rate (Losses)
—
—
Malkoun
KO/TKO ×1
Finish Rate (Wins)
17%
1/6
Stopped Rate (Losses)
33%
1/3
Vagaev100% distance
Finish 0%Decision 100%
Malkoun67% distance
Finish 33%Decision 67%
Vagaev 1 UFC fight·Malkoun 9 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Vagaev
15.0min
Malkoun
11.1min
Combined Distance Rate
70%of fights go the distance
Win & Loss Method
VagaevWinMalkoun
0%
KO
17%
0%
Sub
0%
100%
Dec
83%
1 wins1 Dec
5 Dec1 KO6 wins
VagaevLossMalkoun
—
KO
33%
—
Sub
0%
—
Dec
33%
—
1 Dec1 KO3 losses
CQ Finish Risk
Vagaev
to knock out
Malkoun
17Low
Malkoun
to knock out
Vagaev
29Elevated
Vagaev
to submit
Malkoun
9Minimal
Malkoun
to submit
Vagaev
19Low
Recent Form
Vagaev
Stat
Malkoun
—
SLpMOutput
↑0.30
4.85
4.55 career
—
SApMAbsorbed
↓0.34
2.02
2.36 career
—
TD AttAtt/15m
↓6.68
5.89
12.57 career
—
SubAtt/15m
↑0.36
1.26
0.90 career
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Vagaev—Fight History
OpponentMethodRndDate
UFC Fights·1 fight
W
Saygid IzagakhmaevWW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jul '26
27 SS (39%)·33 abs·4/10 td·2 td taken·466s ctrl
Pre-UFC Fights·27 fights
W
Albert Tumenov23-5
DECFeb 2025
W
Edil Esengulov24-5
DECMar 2024
W
Michel Prazeres27-4
DECSep 2023
L
Vitaly Slipenko15-4
KO/TKOR2Dec 2022
W
Ustarmagomed Gadzhidaudov14-5
DECMar 2022
View full fight log →
Malkoun—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
W
Gerald MeerschaertVeteranMW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · May '26
36 SS (44%)·32 abs·3/3 td·137s ctrl
W
Torrez FinneyMW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jan '26
117 SS (65%)·27 abs·2/8 td·316s ctrl·1 kd·3 sub att
W
Andre PetroskiMW Bout
KO/TKO · R2 · 0:39 · Mar '24
20 SS (50%)·13 abs·0/3 td·1 td taken·32s ctrl
L
Cody BrundageMW Bout
DQ · R1 · Sep '23
28 SS (72%)·2 abs·1/3 td·1 td taken·219s ctrl
W
Nick MaximovMW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Oct '22
83 SS (51%)·34 abs·9/13 td·457s ctrl
L
Brendan AllenMW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jun '22
33 SS (60%)·45 abs·7/14 td·2 td taken·429s ctrl
View full fight log →
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X