CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Middleweight
↑UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Nolan9 / 12
←Erosa vs LeeKlein vs Kropschot→
Red Corner

Zach Reese

“Savage”
10-4(1 NC)9 UFCLast4mo ago
Complete Fighter
High Wear
6'4"+2"ht·77"+3"reach·Switchstance·32age
VS
Middleweight185 lbs
3R
Blue Corner

Mickey Gall

7-713 UFCLast2.0yr ago
Boxer
Layoff Risk
High Variance
Early Chaos
High Wear
6'2"ht·74"reach·Switchstance·34age
CQ
EdgesElevated Finish Risk
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingReeseClear edge
DecisionReeseClear edge
GrapplingReeseDominant
KO Adv.ReeseClear edge
Sub Adv.GallSlight edge
DurabilityNo edge
Signals
3 signals
GRAPPLING + SUB

Reese has a clear takedown edge and actively hunts submissions. Every trip to the mat is a potential finish.

RING RUST

Gall is returning after 24 months out.

WC DEBUT

Gall is making their UFC debut at Middleweight, moving up from Welterweight.

CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
Reese
Reese
+0.47
Gall
-1.22
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
Reese
Reese
1.73
Gall
0.55
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
Reese
Reese
63%
Gall
32%
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
—
Reese
32
Low
Gall
48
Average
3 KO lossesKO losses3 KO losses
0.11KD / fight0.39
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
High
Reese4.47SLpM
+
SLpM3.50Gall
8.0
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
No edge
ReeseOutput Holds Steady+1% R1→R3
GallOutput Holds Steady+19% R1→R3
Finish History
Reese
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×1
Finish rate (wins)
50%
2/4
Stopped rate (losses)
75%
3/4
Gall
Sub ×5
Finish rate (wins)
83%
5/6
Stopped rate (losses)
43%
3/7
Edge & Exposure
Reese
EdgeGrappling Dominant

Top-tier takedown threat for this division. Consistently forces the fight to the mat.

ExposureWear Concern

High accumulated UFC fight volume. Susceptible to opponents who apply pressure in later rounds.

Gall
EdgeHigh Finisher

Finishes the majority of opponents. Gets the stoppage when ahead on the scorecards.

EdgeSub Threat

Elite submission attempt rate. Consistently hunts finishes on the mat.

ExposureWear Concern

High accumulated UFC fight volume. Susceptible to opponents who apply pressure in later rounds.

Opposition Quality
Reese4–4UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
1–2
Record (4)
-1.5
Str Diff/Min
100%
Finish (W)
Gall6–7UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
1–4
Record (5)
-2.4
Str Diff/Min
100%
Finish (W)
Division Percentile Ranks
ReeseMiddleweightGall
63rd
Striking Differential
13th
86th
Grappling Threat
52nd
70th
Round Win Rate
10th
29th
TD Defense
2nd
19th
Durability
20th
25th
Finishing Rate
73rd
Recent Form
Reese
Stat
Gall
4.854.47 career
↑0.38
SLpMOutput
↑2.24
5.743.50 career
5.644.00 career
⚠↑1.64
SApMAbsorbed
⚠↑2.41
7.134.72 career
3.934.58 career
↓0.65
TD AttAttempts/15m
⚠↓1.51
2.083.59 career
1.311.20 career
↑0.11
Sub AttAttempts/15m
⚠↓1.60
0.001.60 career
Stat Breakdown
Finishes
Outcome Signal
Elevated Finish Risk
Reese33% distance
Finish 67%Decision 33%
Gall39% distance
Finish 61%Decision 39%
Reese 9 UFC fights·Gall 13 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Reese
6.5min
Gall
8.0min
Combined Distance Rate
36%of fights go the distance
CQ Finish Risk
KO Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
ReeseTO KNOCK OUTGall
47
High
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins1
Total UFC wins4
Gall's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses3
Total UFC losses7
GallTO KNOCK OUTReese
31
Elevated
KO Wins
KO/TKO wins0
Total UFC wins6
Reese's KO Losses
KO/TKO losses3
Total UFC losses4
Sub Danger·↑ SCORE = ↑ RISK
ReeseTO SUBMITGall
20
Low
Sub Wins
Submission wins1
Total UFC wins4
Gall's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses7
GallTO SUBMITReese
29
Elevated
Sub Wins
Submission wins5
Total UFC wins6
Reese's Sub Losses
Sub losses0
Total UFC losses4
ReeseWin MethodGall
25%
KO / TKO
0%
25%
Submission
83%
50%
Decision
17%
4 UFC wins · 1 KO · 1 Sub · 2 Dec6 UFC wins · 5 Sub · 1 Dec
Reese
Loss Method
Gall
75%
KO / TKO
43%
0%
Submission
0%
25%
Decision
57%
4 UFC losses · 3 KO · 1 Dec7 UFC losses · 3 KO · 4 Dec
Reese6 stoppages · 4 KO · 1 Sub
R1
5
R2
1
R3
0
R1R2R3
KO Win
KO Loss
Sub Win
All stoppages
LKORyan GandraR1 · 1:15
WSubJackson McVeyR2 · 1:38
NCFinSedriques DumasR1 · 0:51
LKOAzamat BekoevR1 · 3:04
WKOJulian MarquezR1 · 0:20
Gall8 stoppages · 3 KO · 5 Sub
R1
6
R2
2
R3
0
R1R2R3
KO Loss
Sub Win
All stoppages
LKORamiz BrahimajR1 · 2:55
LKOMike MalottR1 · 3:41
WSubJordan WilliamsR1 · 2:57
LKODiego SanchezR2 · 4:13
WSubGeorge SullivanR1 · 1:09
Historical Context
Reese — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·9 fights
L
Ryan GandraMW
KO/TKO
R11:15
Jul '26
5 SS (50%)·10 abs·1 kd taken
L
Michel PereiraVeteranMW
S-DEC
R3
Feb '26
74 SS (50%)·63 abs·1/3 td·2 td taken·47s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Jackson McVeyCatch Weight
SUB
R21:38
Nov '25
32 SS (76%)·56 abs·3/3 td·144s ctrl·1 sub att
NC
Sedriques DumasMW
Could Not …
R1
Sep '25
2 SS (29%)·3 abs
W
Dusko TodorovicMW
U-DEC
R3
May '25
50 SS (46%)·35 abs·2/3 td·4 td taken·79s ctrl
L
Azamat BekoevMW
KO/TKO
R13:04
Jan '25
13 SS (54%)·21 abs·1 td taken
View full fight log →
Gall — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
L
Ramiz BrahimajWW
KO/TKO
R12:55
Nov '24
28 SS (68%)·31 abs·1 kd taken
L
Bassil HafezWW
U-DEC
R3
Jun '24
83 SS (58%)·95 abs·1/2 td·3 td taken·8s ctrl
L
Mike MalottWW
KO/TKO
R13:41
Apr '22
13 SS (43%)·28 abs·1/1 td·17s ctrl·1 kd taken
L
Alex MoronoVeteranWW
U-DEC
R3
Dec '21
65 SS (45%)·90 abs·0/1 td·8s ctrl·1 kd taken
W
Jordan WilliamsWW
SUB
R12:57
Jul '21
11 SS (55%)·13 abs·1/2 td·1 td taken·58s ctrl·2 sub att
L
Mike PerryWW
U-DEC
R3
Jun '20
55 SS (52%)·76 abs·0/6 td·1 td taken·51s ctrl·1 kd taken
View full fight log →
Matchup·MW·3R
↑UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Nolan
9/12←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Zach Reese

“Savage”
10-4(1 NC)9 UFC4mo ago
6'4"+2"ht77"+3"reachSwitch32 yrs
VS·MW·3R
Blue Corner

Mickey Gall

7-713 UFC2.0yr ago
6'2"ht74"reachSwitch34 yrs
CQ
Edges
Elevated Finish Risk
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingReeseClear edge
DecisionReeseClear edge
GrapplingReeseDominant
DurabilityNo edge
KO Adv.ReeseClear edge
Sub Adv.GallSlight edge
Signals
2
RING RUSTGall is returning after 24 months out.
WC DEBUTGall is making their UFC debut at Middleweight, moving up from Welterweight.
CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
Reese
Reese+0.47
Gall-1.22
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
Reese
Reese1.73
Gall0.55
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
Reese
Reese63%
Gall32%
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
No edge
Reese
32Low
Gall
48Average
Stats
Reese
Gall
Striking
4.47SS Landed / min3.50
54%Str Acc49%
4.00SS Absorbed / min4.72
43%Str Def49%
0.11KD / fight0.15
Grappling
2.74TD / min1.15
52%TD Def37%
1.20Sub Att · /15m1.60
100%Sub Def—
Finish History
Reese
KO/TKO ×1Sub ×1
Finish Rate (Wins)
50%
2/4
Stopped Rate (Losses)
75%
3/4
Gall
Sub ×5
Finish Rate (Wins)
83%
5/6
Stopped Rate (Losses)
43%
3/7
Reese33% distance
Finish 67%Decision 33%
Gall39% distance
Finish 61%Decision 39%
Reese 9 UFC fights·Gall 13 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Reese
6.5min
Gall
8.0min
Combined Distance Rate
36%of fights go the distance
Win & Loss Method
ReeseWinGall
25%
KO
0%
25%
Sub
83%
50%
Dec
17%
4 wins1 KO1 Sub2 Dec
1 Dec5 Sub6 wins
ReeseLossGall
75%
KO
43%
0%
Sub
0%
25%
Dec
57%
4 losses3 KO1 Dec
4 Dec3 KO7 losses
CQ Finish Risk
Reese
to knock out
Gall
47High
Gall
to knock out
Reese
31Elevated
Reese
to submit
Gall
20Low
Gall
to submit
Reese
29Elevated
Recent Form
Reese
Stat
Gall
4.85
4.47 career
↑0.38
SLpMOutput
↑2.24
5.74
3.50 career
5.64
4.00 career
↑1.64
SApMAbsorbed
↑2.41
7.13
4.72 career
3.93
4.58 career
↓0.65
TD AttAtt/15m
↓1.51
2.08
3.59 career
1.31
1.20 career
↑0.11
SubAtt/15m
↓1.60
0.00
1.60 career
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Reese—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
UFC Fights·9 fights
L
Ryan GandraMW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 1:15 · Jul '26
5 SS (50%)·10 abs·1 kd taken
L
Michel PereiraVeteranMW Bout
S-DEC · R3 · Feb '26
74 SS (50%)·63 abs·1/3 td·2 td taken·47s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Jackson McVeyCatch Weight Bout
SUB · R2 · 1:38 · Nov '25
32 SS (76%)·56 abs·3/3 td·144s ctrl·1 sub att
NC
Sedriques DumasMW Bout
Could Not … · R1 · Sep '25
2 SS (29%)·3 abs
W
Dusko TodorovicMW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · May '25
50 SS (46%)·35 abs·2/3 td·4 td taken·79s ctrl
L
Azamat BekoevMW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 3:04 · Jan '25
13 SS (54%)·21 abs·1 td taken
View full fight log →
Gall—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
L
Ramiz BrahimajWW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 2:55 · Nov '24
28 SS (68%)·31 abs·1 kd taken
L
Bassil HafezWW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jun '24
83 SS (58%)·95 abs·1/2 td·3 td taken·8s ctrl
L
Mike MalottWW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 3:41 · Apr '22
13 SS (43%)·28 abs·1/1 td·17s ctrl·1 kd taken
L
Alex MoronoVeteranWW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Dec '21
65 SS (45%)·90 abs·0/1 td·8s ctrl·1 kd taken
W
Jordan WilliamsWW Bout
SUB · R1 · 2:57 · Jul '21
11 SS (55%)·13 abs·1/2 td·1 td taken·58s ctrl·2 sub att
L
Mike PerryWW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jun '20
55 SS (52%)·76 abs·0/6 td·1 td taken·51s ctrl·1 kd taken
View full fight log →
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X