CageQuantBETA
EventsFightersDivisionsGuide
Sign Up
CageQuantBETA
Matchup Analysis·Heavyweight
↑UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev4 / 14
←Kavanagh vs TemirovPico vs Keita→
Red Corner

Alexander Volkov

“Drago”
40-1119 UFCLast6mo ago
Pressure Fighter
Aging Threat
7× Title
7× 5R
Moderate Wear
6'7"+3"ht·80"+4"reach·Orthodoxstance·37age
VS
Heavyweight265 lbs
3R
Blue Corner

Rizvan Kuniev

14-3-1(1 NC)3 UFCLast3mo ago
Balanced
6'4"ht·76"reach·Orthodoxstance·34age
CQ
Edges—
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingNo edge
DecisionNo edge
GrapplingKunievSlight edge
KO Adv.No edge
Sub Adv.No edge
DurabilityNo data
CQ Core Edges
CQ Striking Differential
Strikes landed vs absorbed
No edge
Volkov
+1.94
Kuniev
+2.10
CQ Grappling Threat
TD threat vs this opponent
Kuniev
Volkov
0.04
Kuniev
0.25
CQ Decision Advantage
Round Win Rate
No edge
Volkov
65%
Kuniev
78%
CQ Durability
KO exposure history
—
Volkov
91
Ironclad
Kuniev
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
CQ Pace Index
Combined SLpM
High
Volkov4.84SLpM
+
SLpM4.32Kuniev
9.2
LowModHighExtreme
CQ Cardio Pattern
Late-fight output
No edge
VolkovOutput Holds Steady-8% R1→R3
KunievOutput Holds Steady+13% R1→R3
Finish History
Volkov
KO/TKO ×6Sub ×1
Finish rate (wins)
50%
7/14
Stopped rate (losses)
40%
2/5
Kuniev
KO/TKO ×1
Finish rate (wins)
50%
1/2
Stopped rate (losses)
0%
0/1
Edge & Exposure
Volkov
EdgeStriking Dominant

Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.

Kuniev
EdgeStriking Dominant

Net striking margin is among the best in this division. Consistently lands more than absorbed.

Opposition Quality
Volkov14–5UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
12–5
Record (17)
+2.4
Str Diff/Min
50%
Finish (W)
vs. Veteran Opps (≥8 UFC wins)
+3% step-up
8–3
Record (11)
+3.1
Str Diff/Min
50%
Finish (W)
Kuniev2–1UFC
vs. Winning-Record Opps
2–1
Record (3)
+1.4
Str Diff/Min
50%
Finish (W)
Division Percentile Ranks
VolkovHeavyweightKuniev
89th
Striking Differential
90th
56th
Grappling Threat
68th
68th
Round Win Rate
92nd
52nd
TD Defense
86th
92nd
Durability
77th
23rd
Finishing Rate
23rd
Recent Form
Volkov
Stat
Kuniev
3.364.84 career
⚠↓1.48
SLpMOutput
↓0.58
3.744.32 career
2.362.90 career
↓0.54
SApMAbsorbed
↑0.38
2.602.22 career
—
TD AttAttempts/15m
—
—
Sub AttAttempts/15m
—
Stat Breakdown
Striking
VolkovKuniev5 fights
Div avg
Sig. Strikes / Min
4.84
4.32
Str. Accuracy
57%
54%
Sig. Absorbed / min
2.90
2.22
Str. Defense
54%
49%
CQ KO Power
0.32
0.65
VolkovStrike DistributionKuniev
By Target
59%
Head
70%
22%
Body
24%
20%
Leg
7%
By Position
85%
Distance
56%
8%
Clinch
31%
7%
Ground
13%
Sig Strikes
Volkov
66avg landed / fight
Avg Fight Time
12.9 min
Goes Dist
53%
Kuniev
51avg landed / fight
Avg Fight Time
13.7 min
Goes Dist
67%
Historical Context
Volkov — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
W
Waldo Cortes AcostaVeteranHW
U-DEC
R3
May '26
88 SS (62%)·54 abs·0/1 td
W
Jailton AlmeidaVeteranHW
S-DEC
R3
Oct '25
24 SS (89%)·9 abs·7 td taken·177s ctrl
L
Ciryl GaneVeteranHW
S-DEC
R3
Dec '24
39 SS (55%)·43 abs·3/4 td·2 td taken·272s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Sergei PavlovichHW
U-DEC
R3
Jun '24
83 SS (52%)·46 abs
W
Tai TuivasaVeteranHW
SUB
R24:37
Sep '23
93 SS (65%)·28 abs·0/1 td·155s ctrl·1 kd·1 sub att
W
Alexandr RomanovHW
KO/TKO
R12:16
Mar '23
12 SS (80%)·0 abs·63s ctrl
View full fight log →
Kuniev — Recent Fights
Opponent
MethodRndDate
UFC Fights·3 fights
W
Tyrell FortuneHW
KO/TKO
R31:12
Jul '26
66 SS (55%)·20 abs·141s ctrl·1 kd
W
Jailton AlmeidaVeteranHW
U-DEC
R3
Feb '26
43 SS (46%)·31 abs·395s ctrl
L
Curtis BlaydesVeteranHW
S-DEC
R3
Jun '25
45 SS (42%)·56 abs·2 td taken·26s ctrl
Tracked Fights·2 fights
WHugo Cunha
DWCSKO/TKOR1Aug 2024
WEdivan Santos
DWCSKO/TKOR3Sep 2021
NC
Renan Ferreira9-3
—Apr 2023
View full fight log →
Common Opponents
Curtis BlaydesSame result
L
Volkov
UD·R5·2020
L
Kuniev
SD·R3·2025
Jailton AlmeidaSame result
W
Volkov
SD·R3·2025
W
Kuniev
UD·R3·2026
Matchup·HW·3R
↑UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev
4/14←→
Switch to Full Stats for deeper analysis.
Red Corner

Alexander Volkov

“Drago”
40-1119 UFC6mo ago
6'7"+3"ht80"+4"reachOrthodox37 yrs
VS·HW·3R
Blue Corner

Rizvan Kuniev

14-3-1(1 NC)3 UFC3mo ago
6'4"ht76"reachOrthodox34 yrs
CQ
Edges
CageQuant signals — dimensions where one fighter holds a statistically meaningful advantage
StrikingNo edge
DecisionNo edge
GrapplingKunievSlight edge
DurabilityNo data
KO Adv.No edge
Sub Adv.No edge
CQ Core Edges
CQStriking Edge
Who's winning the striking exchange
No edge
Volkov+1.94
Kuniev+2.10
CQGrappling
Takedown threat vs this opponent's defense
Kuniev
Volkov0.04
Kuniev0.25
CQDecision
CQ round win rate
No edge
Volkov65%
Kuniev78%
CQDurability
KO resistance — higher is better
No data
Volkov
91Ironclad
Kuniev
Unrated0 KO losses0.00 KD/fight
Stats
Volkov
Kuniev
Striking
4.84SS Landed / min4.32
57%Str Acc54%
2.90SS Absorbed / min2.22
54%Str Def49%
0.21KD / fight0.33
Grappling
0.54TD / min0.79
68%TD Def93%
0.20Sub Att · /15m0.00
67%Sub Def—
Finish History
Volkov
KO/TKO ×6Sub ×1
Finish Rate (Wins)
50%
7/14
Stopped Rate (Losses)
40%
2/5
Kuniev
KO/TKO ×1
Finish Rate (Wins)
50%
1/2
Stopped Rate (Losses)
0%
0/1
Volkov53% distance
Finish 47%Decision 53%
Kuniev67% distance
Finish 33%Decision 67%
Volkov 19 UFC fights·Kuniev 3 UFC fights
Avg Fight Length
Volkov
12.9min
Kuniev
13.7min
Combined Distance Rate
55%of fights go the distance
Win & Loss Method
VolkovWinKuniev
43%
KO
50%
7%
Sub
0%
50%
Dec
50%
14 wins6 KO1 Sub7 Dec
1 Dec1 KO2 wins
VolkovLossKuniev
20%
KO
0%
20%
Sub
0%
60%
Dec
100%
5 losses1 KO1 Sub3 Dec
1 Dec1 loss
CQ Finish Risk
Volkov
to knock out
Kuniev
35Elevated
Kuniev
to knock out
Volkov
38Elevated
Volkov
to submit
Kuniev
15Low
Kuniev
to submit
Volkov
21Low
Recent Form
Volkov
Stat
Kuniev
3.36
4.84 career
↓1.48
SLpMOutput
↓0.58
3.74
4.32 career
2.36
2.90 career
↓0.54
SApMAbsorbed
↑0.38
2.60
2.22 career
Full Stats unlocks4 more sections
Per-Fight Stats
Opposition Quality
Percentile Ranks
Round Breakdown
Historical Context
Volkov—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
W
Waldo Cortes AcostaVeteranHW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · May '26
88 SS (62%)·54 abs·0/1 td
W
Jailton AlmeidaVeteranHW Bout
S-DEC · R3 · Oct '25
24 SS (89%)·9 abs·7 td taken·177s ctrl
L
Ciryl GaneVeteranHW Bout
S-DEC · R3 · Dec '24
39 SS (55%)·43 abs·3/4 td·2 td taken·272s ctrl·1 sub att
W
Sergei PavlovichHW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Jun '24
83 SS (52%)·46 abs
W
Tai TuivasaVeteranHW Bout
SUB · R2 · 4:37 · Sep '23
93 SS (65%)·28 abs·0/1 td·155s ctrl·1 kd·1 sub att
W
Alexandr RomanovHW Bout
KO/TKO · R1 · 2:16 · Mar '23
12 SS (80%)·0 abs·63s ctrl
View full fight log →
Kuniev—Recent Fights
OpponentMethodRndDate
UFC Fights·3 fights
W
Tyrell FortuneHW Bout
KO/TKO · R3 · 1:12 · Jul '26
66 SS (55%)·20 abs·141s ctrl·1 kd
W
Jailton AlmeidaVeteranHW Bout
U-DEC · R3 · Feb '26
43 SS (46%)·31 abs·395s ctrl
L
Curtis BlaydesVeteranHW Bout
S-DEC · R3 · Jun '25
45 SS (42%)·56 abs·2 td taken·26s ctrl
Tracked Fights·2 fights
WHugo Cunha
DWCSKO/TKOR1Aug 2024
WEdivan Santos
DWCSKO/TKOR3Sep 2021
NC
Renan Ferreira9-3
—Apr 2023
View full fight log →
Common Opponents
Curtis BlaydesSame result
L
Volkov
UD·R5·2020
L
Kuniev
SD·R3·2025
Jailton AlmeidaSame result
W
Volkov
SD·R3·2025
W
Kuniev
UD·R3·2026
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X
GuideContactTermsPrivacy
CageQuant

Independent MMA analytics. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any promotion.
Statistics are informational only. Not betting advice.

© 2026 CageQuant. All rights reserved.

Follow on X